science
technology
engineering
math
header Teacher Access Only About VMS Library Media Center Page School Calendar Page GT Page Students Page Parents Page Home Page
Note: If you need directions to a sporting event at another school, a map and directions are provided at the bottom of this page. Click here!
Sport Calendar Abbreviation Key
BHMS
DHMS
FRMS
RMS
SHMS
VMS
Black Hawk
Middle School
Dakota Hills
Middle School
Falcon Ridge
Middle School
Rosemount
Middle School
Scott Highlands
Middle School
Valley
Middle School

To jump to a particular month, click it below.

 

September
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday

3

  • Labor Day - No School

4 - Brown Day

  • First day of school
  • Fall Sports Registration

5 - Gold Day

  • Fall Sports Begin

6 - Brown Day

  • Magazine Fundraiser Kickoff

7 - Gold Day

  • Magazine Fundraiser 1st Post Card Turn-In Day

10 - Brown Day

  • School Spirit Week

11 - Gold Day

  • READ Club Meets During Lunch & Advisory in the LMC
  • School Spirit Week

12 - Brown Day

  • School Spirit Week

13 - Gold Day

  • School Spirit Week
  • Cross Country - Bloomington Invitational @ Olson Middle School

14 - Brown Day

  • School Spirit Week

17 - Gold Day

18 - Brown Day

  • 7th Grade Courage Retreat Group 1
  • Cross Country - Lakeville North Invitational @ Aronson Park

19 - Gold Day

  • 7th Grade Courage Retreat Group 2
  • Magazine Fundraiser Final Turn-In Day
  • MAP Testing Open Window Begins Grades 6 & 7
  • Girls Soccer vs. SHMS
  • Boys "A","B-Tidwell" Soccer @ SHMS

20 - Brown Day

  • Boys "A","B-Jaeb" Soccer vs. FRMS
  • Girls Tennis vs. FRMS

21 - Gold Day

  • 8th Grade Party 3:00 - 5:00pm
  • Magazine Fundraiser Pig Races
  • Cross Country - Cookie Classic (EVHS) @ Johnny Cake Ridge Park

24 - Brown Day

  • Middle School Curriculum Night for Parents 6:00 - 8:00pm
  • EXPLORE Testing Window Begins Grade 8

25 - Gold Day

  • Volleyball 8th Grade @ RMS
  • Volleyball 7th Grade vs. RMS
  • Cross Country - Rosemount Invitational @ Schwartz Pond (RHS)

26 - Brown Day

  • Girls Soccer @ DHMS
  • Boys Soccer vs. DHMS

27 - Gold Day

  • Girls Tennis @ BHMS
  • Volleyball 8th Grade vs. FRMS

28 - Brown Day

  • 7:30am "Coffee with the Principal" Parent Meeting
  • SLP Retreat 8:00am - 3:00pm
         

 

October
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday

1 - Gold Day

2 - Brown Day

  • Girls Tennis vs. DHMS
  • Volleyball 8th Grade @ SHMS
  • Volleyball 7th Grade vs. SHMS

3 - Gold Day

  • Girls Soccer @ FRMS
  • Boys "A","B-Tidwell" Soccer vs. FRMS

4 - Brown Day

  • Picture Retakes 8:00am until finished
  • Girls Tennis vs. SHMS
  • Volleyball 8th Grade vs. RMS
  • Volleyball 7th Grade @ RMS
  • Cross Country - Mike's Meet (Burnsville) @ Eagle Ridge Jr. High

5 - Gold Day

8 - Brown Day

  • Girls "A" Soccer vs. BHMS
  • Boys "A","B-Jaeb" Soccer vs. BHMS
  • Cross Country - Lakeville South Invitational @ Kenwood Tr. Middle School

9 - Gold Day

  • READ Club Meets During Lunch & Advisory in the LMC
  • Girls Soccer vs. SHMS
  • Boys "A","B-Jaeb" Soccer @ SHMS
  • Girls Tennis vs. FRMS
  • Volleyball 8th Grade @ DHMS
  • Volleyball 7th Grade vs. DHMS

10 - Brown Day

  • SLP Meeting 3:10pm - 4:50pm
  • No Sports

11 - Gold Day

  • Bring Your Parents to School Day
  • Spirit Wear Day
  • Girls Soccer vs. BHMS
  • Boys "A","B-Tidwell" Soccer @ BHMS
  • Girls Tennis @ SHMS
  • Volleyball 8th Grade vs. BHMS(8B plays 1st)
  • Volleyball 7th Grade @ BHMS

12

  • No School - Data Analysis and Instructional Alignment

15 - Brown Day

  • Cross Country - Dakota Hills Middle Invitational @ DHMS - Northview Park

16 - Gold Day

  • Girls Soccer @ RMS
  • Boys Soccer vs. RMS
  • Girls Tennis @ BHMS
  • Volleyball 7th Grade vs. FRMS

17 - Brown Day

  • MAP Testing Open Window Ends Grades 6 & 7
  • EXPLORE Testing Window Closes Grade 8

18

  • No School - Teachers' Convention

19

  • No School - Teachers' Convention

22 - Gold Day

  • Volleyball 8th Grade vs. DHMS
  • Volleyball 7th Grade @ DHMS
  • Winter Sports I Registration

23 - Brown Day

  • Scholastic Bookfair in the Library Media Center
  • Girls Soccer vs. RMS
  • Boys Soccer @ RMS
  • Volleyball 8th Grade vs. SHMS
  • Volleyball 7th Grade @ SHMS
  • Winter Sports I Registration
  • Cross Country - Falcon Ridge Middle School (ISD196 Championship) @ FRMS

24 - Gold Day

  • Scholastic Bookfair in the Library Media Center
  • Winter Sports I Registration
  • Fall Sports End

25 - Brown Day

  • Scholastic Book Fair in the Library Media Center
  • Winter Sports I Registration

26 - Gold Day

  • Scholastic Book Fair in the Library Media Center
  • 7:30am "Coffee with the Principal" Parent Meeting
  • 6th Grade Family Fun Night
  • Girls Tennis @ RMS
  • Winter Sports I Registration

29 - Brown Day

  • Scholastic Book Fair in the Library Media Center
  • Winter Sports I Begin

30 - Gold Day

  • Scholastic Book Fair in the Library Media Center
  • No Sports or Activities
  • Parent Teacher Conferences 4:00 - 8:00pm

31 - Brown Day

  • Scholastic Book Fair in the Library Media Center

 

 

         

 

November
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday

 

 

 

1
  • No School
  • Parent/Teacher Conferences 12:00pm - 8:00pm
  • Scholastic Bookfair in the Library Media Center

2

  • No School

5 - Gold Day

6 - Brown Day

  • After School Homework Help

7 - Gold Day

8 - Brown Day

  • After School Homework Help

9 - Gold Day

  • Chip Shoppe Cookie Dough Fundraiser Kick-Off
  • Spirit Wear Day

12 - Brown Day

  • Fall Play Dress Rehearsal

13 - Gold Day

  • Fall Play Dress Rehearsal
  • After School Homework Help

14 - Brown Day

  • SLP Meeting 3:10pm - 4:50pm
  • Student Matinee Performance

15 - Gold Day

  • After School Homework Help
  • Student Matinee Performance
  • Wrestling vs. BHMS, DHMS
  • Fall Play Performance 7:00 pm

16 - Brown Day

  • Fall Play Performance 7:00 pm

19 - Gold Day

  • Chip Shoppe Cookie Dough Fundraiser Turn-In Day
  • Girls Basketball Game @ FRMS
  • VMS 8th Grade Band Concert at AVHS 7:30pm

20 - Brown Day

  • READ Club Meets During Lunch & Advisory in the LMC
  • After School Homework Help
  • Wrestling @ FRMS

21 - Gold Day

22

  • No School - Thanksgiving Break

23

  • No School - Thanksgiving Break

26 - Brown Day

  • Girls Basketball Game @ RMS

27 - Gold Day

  • After School Homework Help
  • Wrestling @ SHMS

28 - Brown Day

  • Girls Basketball Game vs. SHMS

29 - Gold Day

  • Citizen Scholar Tri 1 Applications Due
  • Trimester 1 Ends
  • After School Homework Help
  • Wrestling @ RMS

30

  • No School - Staff Development
         

 

December
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday

3 - Brown Day

  • Debate Begins
  • Trimester 2 Begins
  • Girls Basketball Game vs. BHMS

4 - Gold Day

  • After School Homework Help
  • Wrestling @ FRMS

5 - Brown Day

6 - Gold Day

  • After School Homework Help

7 - Brown Day

  • SLP Lock-In 3:00 - 8:00pm

10 - Gold Day

  • Girls Basketball Game vs. DHMS

11 - Brown Day

  • READ Club Meets During Lunch & Advisory in the LMC
  • Wrestling @ SHMS
  • 6th Grade Band Concert 6:00pm
  • 7th Grade Band Concert 7:30pm
  • After School Homework Help

12 - Gold Day

  • Breakfast with the Principals and Limo Lunch Rides
  • Chip Shoppe Fundraiser Cookie Dough Pick-up 3:00 - 6:00pm in the LMC
13 - Brown Day
  • Choir Concert
  • After School Homework Help

14 - Gold Day

  • Spirit Wear Day
  • Eagle Pride Ceremony 7:15am in VMS Gym

17 - Brown Day

  • Girls Basketball Game @ RMS
  • Winter Sports II Registration

18 - Gold Day

  • Wrestling District Tournament @ RMS
  • Winter Sports I End
  • Winter Sports II Registration
  • After School Homework Help

19 - Brown Day

  • Winter Sports II Registration

20 - Gold Day

  • Winter Sports II Registration
  • After School Homework Help

21 - Brown Day

  • Citizen Scholar Tri 1 Reward Day
  • 7:30am "Coffee with the Principal" Parent Meeting
  • Winter Sports II Registration

24

  • No School -
    Winter Break

25

  • No School -
    Winter Break

26

  • No School -
    Winter Break

27

  • No School -
    Winter Break

28

  • No School -
    Winter Break

31

  • No School -
    Winter Break
       
         

 

January
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday

 

1

  • No School -
    Winter Break

2 - Gold Day

  • Winter Sports II Begin

3 - Brown Day

  • After School Homework Help

4 - Gold Day

7 - Brown Day

8 - Gold Day

  • READ Club Meets During Lunch & Advisory in the LMC
  • After School Homework Help

9 - Brown Day

  • SLP Meeting
    3:10pm - 4:50 pm
  • No Sports

10 - Gold Day

  • After School Homework Help
  • Spring Musical Auditions

11 - Brown Day

  • Bring Your Parents to School Day
  • Spirit Wear Day
  • Spring Musical Auditions

14 - Gold Day

15 - Brown Day

  • After School Homework Help
  • STEM Family Night 6:30pm-7:30pm

16 - Gold Day

  • 7th Grade Boys Basketball & 8C @ FRMS
  • 8th Grade A & B Boys Basketball vs. FRMS

17 - Brown Day

  • After School Homework Help

18 - Gold Day

  • 7:30am "Coffee with the Principal" Parent Meeting
  • 8th Grade Jazz Band Concert at AVHS 7:30pm

21

  • Panorama of Bands 8th Grade Band Only 7:00pm at AVHS
  • No School - Martin Luther King, Jr. Day

22 - Brown Day

  • After School Homework Help

23 - Gold Day

  • 8th Grade C Boys Basketball @ BHMS

24 - Brown Day

  • Spaghetti Dinner/Carnival 4:00 - 8:00pm
  • No Sports or Activities

25

  • No School - Data Analysis/Instructional Alignment

28 - Gold Day

  • 8th Grade Boys Basketball @ BHMS

29 - Brown Day

  • After School Homework Help

30 - Gold Day

  • 7th Grade A & B Boys Basketball @ RMS
  • 8th Grade Boys Basketball & 7C vs. RMS

31 - Brown Day

  • After School Homework Help
  • 7th Grade Boys Basketball & 8C vs. DHMS
  • 8th Grade A & B Boys Basketball @ DHMS
 
spacer spacer spacer spacer spacer

 

February
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday

 

 

 

 

1 - Gold Day

4 - Brown Day

  • ACCESS for ELL's Testing Window Opens for Grades 6,7,8
  • 7th Grade A & B Boys Basketball vs. SHMS (7A will play first and 7B second)
  • 8th Grade A & B Boys Basketball @ SHMS

5 - Gold Day

  • READ Club Meets During Lunch & Advisory in the LMC
  • After School Homework Help

6 - Brown Day

  • Parent/Teacher Conferences 4:00 - 8:00 pm
  • No Sports or After School Activities

7

  • No School
  • Parent/Teacher Conferences 12:00 - 8:00 pm

8

  • No School

11 - Gold Day

  • 7th Grade Boys Basketball vs. BHMS (C will play 2 games)
  • 8th Grade Boys Basketball @ BHMS (C will play 2 games)

12 - Brown Day

  • After School Homework Help

13 - Gold Day

  • Choir Fest at EVHS
  • SLP Meeting 3:10pm - 4:50 pm
  • No Sports

14 - Brown Day

  • After School Homework Help
  • Sports Pictures

15 - Gold Day

  • Spirit Wear Day
  • 7th Grade C vs. 8th Grade C in VMS Main Gym 3:30pm-4:30pm

18

  • No School - Presidents' Day

19 - Brown Day

  • Winter Sports III Registration
  • After School Homework Help

20 - Gold Day

  • 7th Grade A & B Boys Basketball @ RMS
  • 8th Grade Boys Basketball & 7C vs. RMS
  • Winter Sports III Registration

21 - Brown Day

  • Winter Sports III Registration
  • After School Homework Help

22 - Gold Day

  • 7:30am "Coffee with the Principal" Parent Meeting
  • Winter Sports III Registration
  • Winter Sports II End

25 - Brown Day

  • Winter Sports III Begin

26 - Gold Day

  • After School Homework Help
27 - Brown Day

28 - Gold Day

  • After School Homework Help
 
         

 

March
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday

 

 

 

 

1 - Brown Day

  • Read Across America Day - Drop Everything and Read

4 - Gold Day

5 - SNOW DAY - No School

  • 6th and 7th Grade Band Concert - Rescheduled for March 12 @ 7:00pm

6 - Brown Day

7 - Gold Day

  • Citizen Scholar Tri 2 Applications are Due
  • Spirit Wear Day
  • Trimester 2 Ends
  • After School Homework Help
  • Swim Meet vs. SHMS

8

  • No School - Staff Development

11 - Brown Day

  • Trimester 3 Begins

12 - Gold Day

  • READ Club Meets During Lunch & Advisory in the LMC
  • After School Homework Help
  • 6th and 7th Grade Band Concert - 7:00pm
  • Permission Slips are due for the Chaska Jazz Festival!

13 - Brown Day

  • SLP Meeting 3:10pm - 4:50pm

14 - Gold Day

  • VMS Small Band Ensemble Concert 7:00pm
  • After School Homework Help

15 - Brown Day

  • 7:30am "Coffee with the Principal" Parent Meeting
  • Chaska Jazz Festival @ Chanhassen High School
    • 7th/8th Grade Jazz Ensembles
    • 9:20am 7th Grade Jazz Band
    • 10:20am 8th Grade Jazz Band
  • Swim Meet @ BHMS

18 - Gold Day

19 - Brown Day

  • After School Homework Help
  • Swim Meet @ DHMS

20 - Gold Day

21 - Brown Day

  • After School Homework Help

22 - Gold Day

  • ACCESS for ELL's Testing Window Closes Grades 6,7,8
  • Citizen Scholar Tri 2 Reward Day
  • Eagle Pride Ceremony 7:15am VMS Gym
  • NO Swimming Practice

25

  • No School -
    Spring Break

26

  • No School -
    Spring Break

27

  • No School -
    Spring Break

28

  • No School -
    Spring Break

29

  • No School -
    Spring Break
         

 

April
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday

1 - Brown Day

  • MCA Testing - Science Open Window 8th Grade

2 - Gold Day

  • READ Club Meets During Lunch & Advisory in the LMC
  • Maud Hart Lovelace Quizbowl Round 1 2nd Hour
  • After School Homework Help

3 - Brown Day

  • MCA Testing - Reading Open Window Grades 6,7, & 8

4 - Gold Day

  • After School Homework Help

5 - Brown Day

  • Swim Meet @ RMS

8 - Gold Day

  • Spring Play Dress Rehearsal
  • Spring Sports Registration

9 - Brown Day

  • Spring Play Dress Rehearsal
  • Spring Sports Registration
  • After School Homework Help

10 - Gold Day

  • Spring Play Dress Rehearsal
  • Spring Sports Registration

11 - Brown Day

  • Spring Sports Registration
  • After School Homework Help
  • Spring Musical Performance 7:00pm
  • Swim Meet vs. FRMS

 

12 - Gold Day

  • Bring Your Parent to School Day
  • Spring Sports Registration
  • Winter Sports III End
  • Spring Musical Performance 7:00pm

15 - Brown Day

  • Spring Sports Begin

16 - Gold Day

  • Scholastic Bookfair in the Library Media Center
  • After School Homework Help

17 - Brown Day

  • Scholastic Bookfair in the Library Media Center
  • SLP Meeting 3:10pm - 4:50pm

18 - Gold Day

  • Scholastic Bookfair in the Library Media Center
  • After School Homework Help

19 - Brown Day

  • 7:30am "Coffee with the Principal" Parent Meeting
  • Scholastic Bookfair in the Library Media Center
  • MCA Testing - Reading Window Closes All Grades

22 - Gold Day

  • Scholastic Bookfair in the Library Media Center
  • MCA Testing Math Open Window All Grades
  • Track @ RHS 4pm

23 - Brown Day

  • Scholastic Bookfair in the Library Media Center
  • After School Homework Help

24 - Gold Day

  • Scholastic Bookfair in the Library Media Center
  • Track @ AVHS 4pm

25 - Brown Day

  • Scholastic Bookfair in the Library Media Center
  • Parent/Teacher Conferences 4:00pm - 8:00pm
  • No Sports or Activities

26

  • No School - Data Analysis/Instructional Alignment

29 - Gold Day

  • Track @ EHS 4pm

30 - Brown Day

  • After School Homework Help
  • Boys Tennis vs. DHMS-Green
  • National Junior Honor Society Ceremony 6:30pm

 

 

 

         

 

May
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday

 

 

1 - Gold Day

  • Track @ BHS 4pm (Burnsville)

2 - Brown Day

  • After School Homework Help
  • Boys Tennis @ RMS

3 - Gold Day

  • 8th Grade Party

6 - Brown Day

  • 5th Grade Parent Night 6:30pm - Canceled

7 - Gold Day

  • Maud Hart Lovelace Quizbowl Final Round during Hours 5 &6
  • READ Club Meets During Lunch & Advisory in the LMC
  • After School Homework Help
  • Boys Tennis vs. FRMS

8 - Brown Day

  • Percussion Ensemble at AVHS at 7:30pm
  • Track @ EHS 4pm

9 - Gold Day

  • After School Homework Help
  • Boys Tennis vs. BHMS

10 - Brown Day

  • SLP 8th Grade Retreat 8:00am - 6:30pm
  • Spirit Wear Day
  • 7th Grade Party

13 - Gold Day

  • Track @ EHS 4pm BOYS ONLY
  • Boys Tennis vs. SHMS

14 - Brown Day

  • After School Homework Help
  • 6th Grade Band Concert 7:00pm

15 - Gold Day

  • Track @ AVHS 4pm GIRLS ONLY
  • Boys Tennis @ SHMS

16 - Brown Day

  • After School Homework Help Last Day!
  • Boys & Girls Track @ AVHS

17 - Gold Day

  • MCA Testing - Math Window Closes All Grades
  • MCA Testing - Science Window Closes All Grades

20 - Brown Day

  • Boys Tennis @ DHMS-Blue

21 - Gold Day

  • Band Concerts at AVHS
    • 7th Grade at 6:30pm
    • 8th Grade at 8:00pm

22 - Brown Day

  • 8th Grade Award Ceremony 7:00am VMS Gym
  • SLP Picnic 6th & 7th Graders 3:10pm - 4:50pm
  • Boys & Girls Track @ RHS -
    Canceled due to inclement weather

23 - Gold Day

  • Choir Concert
  • Boys Tennis @ BHMS

24 - Brown Day

  • Citizen Scholar Tri 3 Applications Due
  • 7:30am "Coffee with the Principal" Parent Meeting

27

  • No School -
    Memorial Day

28 - Gold Day

29 - Brown Day

30 - Gold Day

  • Spring Sports End

31 - Brown Day

  • Citizen Scholar Tri 3 Reward Day
  • Eagle Pride Ceremony 7:15am VMS Gym
         

 

June
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday

3 - Gold Day

4 - Brown Day

5 - Gold Day

6 - Brown Day

7 - Gold Day

  • Last Day of Middle School for Students

10

  • No School
    Summer Vacation

11

  • No School
    Summer Vacation

12

  • No School
    Summer Vacation

13

  • No School
    Summer Vacation

14

  • No School
    Summer Vacation

17

  • No School
    Summer Vacation

18

  • No School
    Summer Vacation

19

  • No School
    Summer Vacation

20

  • No School
    Summer Vacation

21

  • No School
    Summer Vacation

24

  • No School
    Summer Vacation

25

  • No School
    Summer Vacation

26

  • No School
    Summer Vacation

27

  • No School
    Summer Vacation

28

  • No School
    Summer Vacation
         

* For Track Meets, the Schools are as follows: AVHS (Apple Valley High School), EHS (Eagan High School), EVHS (Eastview High School), RHS (Rosemount High School)*

Black Hawk Middle School
1540 Deerwood Dr.
Eagan, MN 55122
683-8521 /FAX 683-8527


From35E: Diffley Rd east to Pilot Knob Rd., north to Deerwood go west, school is on the left.

Dakota Hills Middle School
4183 Braddock Trail
Eagan, MN 5 512 3
683-6800/ FAX683-6858


From 35E: Diffley Road; east to one mile past Lexington; take a left on Braddock Trail; school is up ahead one block on left side.

Falcon Ridge Middle School
12900 Johnny Cake Ridge Rd
Apple Valley, MN 55124
431-8760/FAX: 431-8770


Cedar Ave to McAndrews (County Road 38) east to Johnny Cake Ridge Rd. School is on the right.

Rosemount Middle School
3135 West 1 43rd Street
Rosemount, MN 55068
423-7570/FAX 423-7664


From Cedar Ave.: County Road 4 2 - east to Hwy 3 north through Rosemount - turn left at 14 3 rd Street.

Scott Highlands Middle School
14011 Pilot Knob Road
Apple Valley, MN 55124
423-7581/FAX 423-7601


From Cedar Ave.: 140th Street east to Pilot Knob Road - go right at the corner of 140th and Pilot Knob Road. School is on the right.

Valley Middle School
900 Garden View Drive
Apple Valley, MN 55124
431-8300/FAX 431-8313


From Cedar Ave.: County Road 4 2 west to Garden View south 2 blocks school is on the right.