District 196 logo
single

Minnesota State High School League speech tournament logoROSEMOUNT, Minn. – District 196 high school students won 49 of the 78 qualifying spots at the Section 3AA and 6AA speech tournaments and will be competing for medals at the Class AA state speech tournament April 13 at Wayzata High School.

Eagan High School earned the team title in the Section 3AA tournament March 20. Eastview High School finished first in the Section 6AA tournament March 21 and Apple Valley took second place. The top three finishers in each of the 13 speech events, from each section, qualified for the state tournament. State qualifiers from District 196 are listed below by school, category and place of finish in the section tournament.

Apple Valley High had 15 students qualify for 14 spots at the state tournament, including four first-, six second- and four third-place finishes:

  • Halima Badri in original oratory – first place
  • Jonah Johnson and Jessica Connors in duo interpretation – first place
  • Ceceilia Voss in informative speaking – first place
  • Semaj Lee in prose interpretation – first place
  • Sydney Wilson in original oratory – second place
  • Maria Michaelson in great speeches – second place
  • Laurel Carter in dramatic interpretation – second place
  • Dominique Paulk in storytelling – second place
  • Abigail Brachio in extemporaneous speaking – second place
  • Uzo Ngwu in poetry interpretation – second place
  • Frank Knier in humorous interpretation – third place
  • Kyrylo Pernatiy in dramatic interpretation – third place
  • Isabelle Wong in great speeches – third place
  • Taylor Gibson in informative speaking – third place

Eagan High had 15 students qualify for 14 spots at the state tournament, including four first-, six second- and four third-place finishes:

  • Claire Nelson in humorous interpretation – first place
  • Isabelle Hopewell in extemporaneous reading – first place
  • Julia Sexton in informative speaking – first place
  • Trinh Nguyen in prose interpretation – first place
  • Sanjana Krishnamurthy in original oratory – second place
  • Roselin Victor in great speeches – second place
  • Nathan LoPresto and Chayla Velander in duo interpretation – second place
  • Jason Scheller in extemporaneous speaking – second place
  • Piper Butler in informative speaking – second place
  • Kai Wilson in poetry interpretation – second place
  • Divya Mouli in original oratory – third place
  • Audrey Parker in humorous interpretation – third place
  • Kevin Huang in discussion – third place
  • Charlotte Landmark in extemporaneous reading – third place

Eastview High had 20 students qualify for 19 spots at the state tournament, including nine first-, six second- and four third-place finishes:

  • Campbell Bernstein in humorous interpretation – first place
  • Mimi Le in creative expression – first place
  • Jake Lieder in dramatic interpretation – first place
  • Dominic Tovsen in storytelling – first place
  • Jiayang Tang in great speeches – first place
  • Grace Jesch in discussion – first place
  • Megan Bateman in extemporaneous reading – first place
  • Alli Hering in extemporaneous speaking – first place
  • Yeno Hakim in poetry interpretation – first place
  • Charlotte Krekeler in humorous interpretation – second place
  • Joey Mayer and Jordan Adams in duo interpretation – second place
  • Thor Reimann in creative expression – second place
  • Mariam Al Araji in discussion – second place
  • Mallory Knutson in extemporaneous reading – second place
  • Jordan Arntz in prose interpretation – second place
  • Mai Matsuhashi in original oratory – third place
  • Adhvikha Malarvannan in creative expression – third place
  • Ella Erdahl in storytelling – third place
  • Esha Rao in extemporaneous reading – third place

Rosemount High School had two students qualify for two spots at state, both third-place finishers:

  • Alexis Johnson in dramatic interpretation – third place
  • Olivia Betters in poetry interpretation – third place

You may also like

Apple Valley High School students post during the spring 2019 signing ceremony.
Fourteen District 196 seniors participate in spring athletic and academic signings
Eastview High School students posing with their awards from the Crystal Pillar ceremony.
District 196 high school students win 12 of 24 video production awards
Eastview High School students at state speech tournament
District 196 students win seven of 13 state speech titles and 33 total medals