District 196 AP Scholars logo
single

The College Board recognized 823 District 196 high school students for their performance on Advanced Placement (AP) course exams taken during the 2017-18 school year.

District 196 high schools offer 24 different AP courses which have been audited and approved by the College Board, a nonprofit organization of colleges, universities, secondary schools and higher education institutions focused on college readiness programs. Students who complete an AP course can take an optional exam and earn college credit, depending on their score on the exam and admission requirements at the college or university they attend. An AP exam score of 3 or higher (on a scale of 1 to 5) earns credit at many of the nation’s colleges and universities.

There are four different levels of AP scholar recognition that are defined by the scores received and the number of exams taken during a student’s high school career:

  • AP Scholaris granted to students who receive scores of 3 or higher on three or more AP exams taken;
  • AP Scholar with Honorrecognizes students who receive an average score of at least 3.25 on all AP exams taken and scores of 3 or higher on four or more of the exams;
  • AP Scholar with Distinctionis given to students who receive an average score of at least 3.5 on all AP exams taken and scores of 3 or higher on five or more of the exams, and
  • National AP Scholarrecognizes students who receive an average score of at least 4 on all AP exams taken and scores of 4 or higher on eight or more of the exams.

The District 196 students who earned recognition as AP scholars during the 2017-18 school year are listed below by category and school.

National AP Scholars

Apple Valley High School – Jacob Martin, Edward Naughton, Cori Roberts and Josephine Rogers; Eagan High School – Immanual John Milton, Imraan Mitha, Reece Peters and Swati Rampalli; Eastview High School –Ross Abram, Sauviz Alaei, Jarett Boraas, Ronit Gupta, Keran Han, Benjamin Johnson, Jordan Kennedy, Jackson Lee, Ethan Lord, Carsyn Maier, Alexander Moon, Sarah Most, Namita Nair, Brandon Nguyen, Alexander Pan, Zachary Perrizo, Daniel Portnov, Viraj Rajanayagam, Bryant Ruff, Garrett Sprouse, Kenny Ta, Emma Vanhdy and Shrinivas Venkatasubramani; Rosemount High School – Aidan Buesing, Matthew Dwyer, Colette Edgar, Benjamin Haisting, Keller Lampert, Lani Lee, Jacob Liggett, Justin Myrah, Emma Oss, Sydney Regalado, Jacob Schnoor, Jason Senthil, Danielle Sorenson, Nicholas Stoner, Tanner Wenzel and Jahmaine Renzo Yambing, and School of Environmental Studies– Anna Amodeo. (These 48 National AP Scholars are also recognized as AP Scholars with Distinction.)

AP Scholars with Distinction (292 students)

Apple Valley High School – Abigail Brachio, Natalie Buckland, Trinity Ek, Kendra Fink, Jack Glad, Brandon Graves, Tai Henrichs, Amanda Jackson, George Knier, Kyli Knutson, Nicole Knutson, Brady Labahn, Kenan Reu Lumantas, Jacob Martin, Nicole Meyer, Molly Moynihan, Edward Naughton, Annie Nguyen, Gonzalo Palacios, Jensen Petros, Caleb Philipsek, Cori Roberts, Josephine Rogers, Spencer Rolland, Rachel Saxen, Benjamin Schwartz, Carolyn Schwartz and Connor Van Hulzen.

Eagan High School– Jacob Abbott, Emily Albert-Stauning, Trenton Allen, Emma Anderson, Carter Aronson, Landon Borges, Brooke Bowe, Truman Brown, Austin Casey, Jeffrey Chen, Lucie Cherel, Anna Connelly, Alexander Copeland, Jared Dawson, Annika Dean, Zari Dehdashti, Elisabeth Duffy, Viola El-Afandi, Eva Erickson, Savannah Feterl, Elsie Goren, Andrew Grunklee, Morgan Hamernik, Benned Hedegaard, David Herron, Alec Horrmann, Ellen Hortsch, Kevin Huang, Bailey Jacoby, Immanual John Milton, Nicholas Johnson, Emily Josephson, Katherine Krska, Sourish Kundu, Miriam Lebowitz, Benjamin Leiran, Cassidy Lemieux, Chloe Liew, Jessica Lundquist, Aaron Lutz, Collin Madden, Noah Maddio, Shannon McCoy, Imraan Mitha, Mila New, Madelyn Ogorek, Lars Olson, Reece Peters, Anna Pocquette, Laura Post, Seth Prokop, Gregory Quick, Charushila Ramesh, Swati Rampalli, Atulya Reddy, Ricardo Rodriguez, Madeline Sandish, Callum Schmidt, Annika Scott, Frederic Shih, Tanner Skluzacek, Yazhini Solayappan, Mariam Tahir, Amanuel Teshome, Saksham Vashistha, Eric Verbeke, Anthony Wallace, Christopher Weinberger, Madeleine Westenberg, Maxwell Winge and Anne Wong.

Eastview High School – Ross Abram, Siddharth Addagudi, Yasmin Afifi, Sauviz Alaei, Abigail Alwin, Noah Ambroz, Porter Awad, Connor Bass, David Besonen, Megan Boelter, Jarett Boraas, Andrew Borg, Michael Brennan, Kayla Brunner, Kyle Brusco, Jozie Burns, Edmund Buscho, Claire Busse, Atri Chatterjee, Kareena Clendening, Tessa Cockerill, Katherine Dewitt, Mary Dillon, Tyler Dodge, Madeline Doyle, Dayton Duffy, James Erickson, Samuel Erickson, Grace Gilles, Ronit Gupta, Keran Han, Ashlee Hart, Emma Hennek, Jordan Homstad, Akarshna Iyer, Benjamin Johnson, Grace Johnson, Jordan Kennedy, Elizabeth Kosel, Mateo Koster, Mitchell Kottke, Vidyut Krishnasrinivas, Priya Kumar, Shubhit Kumar, Jackson Lee, Devin Loosbrock, Ethan Lord, Christina Lu, Jessie Luevano, Nicholas Lutton, Carsyn Maier, Tess Matalamaki, Sanjana Molleti, Alexander Moon, Sarah Most, Namita Nair, Pranav Nair, Pratik Nehete, Brandon Nguyen, Victoria Nikonov, Elizabeth Oberle, Alexander Pan, Benjamin Patterson, Zachary Perrizo, Daniel Portnov, Zachary Prettyman, Viraj Rajanayagam, Aubrianna Ramsland, William Ratsamy, Karl Ritschel, Joseph Robinson, Corinne Roe, Raymond Rossman, Nicholas Rother, Abigail Rousseau, Bryant Ruff, Sakthi Saravanapandi, Maxwell Schaefer, Mackenzie Scheldt, Avery Schmidt, Eric Schmidt, Garrett Sprouse, Addie Stromberg, Kenny Ta, Anna Tahnk, Eden Tefera, Robert Thai, Harika Thota, Abigail Tietjen, Emma Vanhdy, Shrinivas Venkatasubramani, Annika Veum, Erik Wanberg, Devin Wesenberg, Marie Wiegele, Richard Yin and Samuel Ziemann.

Rosemount High School – Olivia Alberts, Gabriel Anderson, Madison Bailey, Lauren Bangh, Malyn Banitt-Moore, Devin Beck, Maija Beckwith, Ian Bentley, Mylaney Bleick, Elsa Buck, Aidan Buesing, Collin Chalmers, Kristine Cotten, Duy Dang, Brea DeBettignies, Monique Demuth, Brianna Dennis, Sophia Depaulis, Abigail Doran, Matthew Dwyer, Wyatt Ebner, Colette Edgar, Lara Erdmann, Kylie Estebo, Chancellor Farmer, Dani Follett-Dion, Kelson Fox, John Gorgoglione, Seth Gorman, Teresa Grunklee, Jackson Hahn, Benjamin Haisting, John Haney, Sydney Hansen, Maxim Hjelmstad, Andrea Holtz, Charles Huang, Shaza Hussein, Delia Johnson, Brady Jones, Anna King, Ritika Kolan, Sophia Kucera, Keller Lampert, Lani Lee, Jacob Liggett, Noelle Loesch, James Luzum, Nicholas Magnuson, Russell Marotzke, Clayton McIntyre, Timothy McNamara, Justin Myrah, Vanessa Northway, Amber O’Brien, Enya Ohlenschlager Van Coller, John Olson, Matthew Opdyke, Emma Oss, Lea Payette, Allison Peterson, Sanketh Premdas, Michelle Quan, Sydney Regalado, Alyssa Riphenburg, John Samuelson, Aquila Schachel, Molly Schaubroeck, Jacob Schnoor, Jason Senthil, Clarice Shanks, Julia Simms, Josiah Skaar, Erin Smith, Nolan Smith, Danielle Sorenson, Nicholas Stoner, Preston Strop, Anoushka Sunkum, Rafay Syed, Anthony Tabura, Nicholas Tentis, Lorenzo Vega, Anthony Voto, Tanner Wenzel, Jack Wiessenberger, Jahmaine Renzo Yambing, Xinru Yang and Zachary Zeigler.

School of Environmental Studies– Anna Amodeo, Jacob Buendorf, Kira Dobberman, Joshua Groven, Noah Mincheff, Sarah Peterson and Elayna Thompson.

AP Scholars with Honor(172 students)

Apple Valley High School – Serena Abraham, Tia Ahmed, Christopher Antholz, Derek Chung, Jonathan Connors, John Curran, Emily Deboard, Elise Gort, Graden Hill, Jon Krueger, Ethan Monsen, Nicholas Pederson, Reagan Roelofs, Jacob Schumacher, Atalanta Stoeke and Samuel Thompson.

Eagan High School – Marissa Amerongen, Collin Brown, Kelly Coyne, Rushali Dham, Safwan Diwan, Anna Duffy, Greta Elliott, Jack Flynn, Nirupa Ganesan, Maggie Gehling, Gage Gladhill, Emily Gohar, Jacob Harris, Shannon Hayes, Kendra Held, Camryn Hilgeman, Jack Hillesheim, Justin Houdek, Ibrahim Irfanullah, Bjorn Jonas, Rachel Kaisler, Andrew Kaul, Riley Kazukiewicz, Olivia Keller, Nibraas Khan, Rachel Kram, Avalon Langley, Jennifer Lenertz, Rebecca Lundquist, Jacob Markowski, Emily McCoy, Adam McMonagle, Isaiah Milbank, Kennan Miller, Ira Mitchell, Elizabeth Moon, Daniel Naranjo, Madeline Nickell, Uma Parhar, Michelle Passe, Theresa Passe, Ayush Patel, Joseph Pesik, Nils Peterson, Jacob Rutzick, Pavan Sakhamuru, Jason Scheller, Aidan Schmidt, Ethan Schnaser, Sarah Schuller, Aneesa Siddiqui, Parker Smith, Charles Stock, Margaret Stout, David Tschida, Parker Wainio, Caroline Wallace, Hunter Weber and Parker Wiegert.

Eastview High School – Rohin Alapati, Eliza Asani, Saumith Bachigari, Anshuman Balaji, Adam Bass, Zach Berglund, Samuel Brill, Evan Casper, Adin Dove, Ada Erdahl, Tyler Fahrendorf, Abigail Feist, Moira Gerard, Pavan Guttipatti, Nathan Hipple, Samuel Joseph, Sean Kennedy, Bemnet Kika, John Kotrba, Peter Krastev, Adam Labiosa, Jesse Laursen, Grace Lee, Joyce Lee, Samuel Levey, Donna Luu, Hannah Maag, Sasha Mahlen, Oliver Matte, Taylor McGahn, Benjamin Montgomery, Jack Moody, Jesse Moore, Akshay Naik, Benjamin Neubert, Anne Nguyen, Khoi Nguyen, Benjamin Olson, Samuel Porter, Esha Rao, Benjamin Stephenson, Nicholas Strand, Aurelia Sudjana, Margarita Sytcheva, Andrew Vaillant, Julie Wagner, Margaret Wohlhuter, Elizabeth Zarate and Mulan Zhu.

Rosemount High School – Kate Anderson, Sophia Anderson, Samuel Conlin, Daniel Cox, Isabella Custodio, Samuel Defries, Yen Doan, Hung Dovu, Alyssa Eichten, Jacob Engel, Samuel Eriksen-Schultz, Natalie Fendrich, Dominic Filip, Jack Flom, Lucas Hanley, Logan Hathaway, Stephanie Henkemeyer, Ryan Herzog, Erin Hiller, Emily Huntley, Yasmin Ibrahim, Samuel Johnson, Sydney Kuran, Alexander Leska, Grace Linnett, Caleb Maeda, Andreea Moisei, Gabriel Molitor, Emily Otteson, Julia Owens, Benjamin Redding, Jenna Salay, Rachel Schorn, Michael Stefanko, Sienna Stucke, Andrew Sundquist, Grant Toenges, Madison Vaillant, Noah Weber, Anna Wenman, Jonathan Wise, Blake Wright, Mihret Yezihalem and Cate Young.

School of Environmental Studies– Sarah Ewert, Rebecca Ginzburg, Katherine Thompson and Andrew Thuras.

 AP Scholars (359 students)

Apple Valley High School – Joshua Adams, Justin Anderson, Emily Antholz, Grant Arnhold, Lillian Baca, Colton Bauer, Diana Bender, Lauren Bernard, Kaitlyn Devitt, John Evans, Tanner Finken, Benjamin Fisher, Spencer France, Abigail Friedel, Anika Gram, Maya Holton, Dana Howell, Kealey Jensen, Keren Krisnik, Laura Krueger, Kelsey Lorenz, Nolan Luppke, Seth Miller, Zachary Mundt, Benjamin Orzolek, Camryn Peck, Nicholas Perez Menke, Benjamin Peterson, Kyle Scislow, Nicole Stevens, Barbara Tan, Ritvik Taran, Karl Vanhorsen, Jessie Walker and Jacob Willette.

Eagan High School – Garrison Allen, Cole Anderson, Ian Anderson, Mitchell Arvidson, Jacob Berran, Lauren Biancamano, Audrey Blakely, Sarah Bloome, Erika Bowe, Erica Broeker, Nicholas Burright, Kevin Carlson, Delaney Clayton, Maria Coughlan, Olivia Crutchfield, Mara Currens, Thomas Edelman, Madeline Erickson, Madison Fagan, Lauren Ferg, Alexander Gannett, Olivia Gore, Christina Griesgraber, Michael Guzior, Grace Hansen, Kaden Hanson, Maison Harder, Benjamin Harris, Adam Harrold, Samuel Hauser, Daniel Henderson, Erika Holm, Grace Howard, Emily Hull, Alexis Johnson, Sidney Julian, Emma Kellgren, William Kirby, Mya Krahn, John Krueger, Lillian Krueger, Marguerite Laplant, Benjamin Linden, Chi-Yun Liu, Evan Mack, Amanda Maier, Aishwarya Mankala, Andrea McGrane, Elizabeth McMahon, McKenna Miller, Divya Mouli, Lauren Moy, Marina Navarro, Lindsey Neumann, Ngoc Tram Nguyen, Victoria Nguyen, Gretchen O’Connor, Grant Oettinger, Nicholas Olson, Ellen Pagois, Megan Palmer, Kendal Peifer, Brooke Peplinski, Paige Peplinski, Charles Powell, Lauren Pross, Taylor Purington, Victoria Radermacher, Jennie Rapuano, Hannah Reichenbach, Elliot Reicher, Grace Remmel, Elizabeth Sabel, Colette Sandborgh, Ethan Schachtman, Nicole Schaumann, Jeremy Schlichting, Mya Schmitz, Kelsey Schoeberl, Samuel Schoepke, Abigail Schumacher, Maxwell Schwartz, Julia Sexton, Corinn Sievwright, Grace Sjoberg, Kelsey Skoog, Natalie Smith, Jack Tesch, Soren Thrawl, Roselin Victor, Kayla Vrieze, Thomas Waltzer, Katherine Wilmes, Natalie Windels, Andrew Woods, Barrett Woods, Maxim Zagrebelny, Cynthia Zhou and Jacob Zuzek.

Eastview High School – Kirsten Akey, Fahan Amin, Tova Andersland, Jordan Arntz, Riaz Bachelani, Kathryn Bak, Jillian Baker, Jacob Barker, Megan Bateman, Peter Bergman, Owen Bersie, Connor Block, Austin Bodin, Jackson Boehm, Annika Brekke, Claire Bromley, Natalie Browne, Logan Brunner, Zachary Brunner, Madeline Campbell, Courtney Carson, Annika Challgren, Maxwell Chrysler, Cassandra Crandell, Jake Cronk, Warsan Cumar, Benjamin Danner, Zachary Dietz, Mackenzie Donais, Charles Droege, Alexander Dubanoski, Harita Duggirala, Anish Dulla, Aidan Dunleavy, Anneka Ellingson, Evan Erickson, Olivia Funk, Sjon Greseth, Fatuma-Duthi Hassan, Christopher Hayes, Jared Hecht, Jenna Hegarty, Reese Hendrikson, Emily Heymans, Cameron Hierlmaier, Noah Horgen, Alexis Hughes, Iqra Ismail, Michael Kamano, Timothy Kapala, Nikhil Kapur, Madison Karels, Claire Kemper, Maggie Kennedy, Mallory Knutson, Camille Kotschevar, Josiah Krause, Lillian Kurila, Piper Laak, Micah Lillie, Garrett Lilly, Melissa Liu, Kevin Ly, Makenna Maag, Karen Macario-Gazga, Jasa Mahlen, Zohaib Malik, Rediate Masresha, Rachel Mauch, Ryan McClure, Carter McKenzie, Jessica Mendez Robles, Caraline Miller, Ibtisam Mohamed, Timothy Morgenstern, Nicholas Nelson, Sarah Nord, Madelyn Nunberg, Leonardo Nunn, Emma Nutter, Dylan Odette, Molly Olander, Mason Petersen, Ellie Poppler, Rick Pradhan, Rupsa Raychaudhuri, Sanjana Reddy, Erik Reimann, Grace Schile, Bradon Schlaefer, Ariana Schlegel, Emily Schouweiler, Sebastian Schrader, Joseph Schreifels, Anna Schumann, Cole Smith, Holly Sodomka, Luke Sodomka, Abigail Stewart, Reaghan Stewart, Emilia Stoian, Emily Tennant, Isaiah Terveen, Madelene Tiedens, Derek Titchner, Anushri Tiwari, Ellette Tong, Angel Tovsen, Joseph Townley, Tyler Tschida, Tristen Tyler, Ashlyn Week, Whitney Weichelt, Jaden Welborn and Monica Woehler.

Rosemount High School – Amal Abdel-Ghani, Brett Abraham, Joshua Alex, William Ament, Charles Andren, Margaret Armstrong, Maria Back, Samantha Back, Elizabeth Bentley, Ethan Berg, Lukas Berg, Gabriel Berken, Jared Browning, Brenna Buck, Kristen Burns, Samantha Chetek, Jacia Christiansen, Sydney Cochran, Jack Danner, Benjamin Domingo, Cecilia Ellis, Maxwell Ellison, Sydney Essler, Collin Everman, Wyatt Feldsien, Carlie Fox, Morgan Gale, Bryant Galvez, Cameron Gertonson, Jenna Grutzmacher, Regan Hansen, Jason Harris, Theresa Hausmann, Astrid Hernandez, Samuel Hillstead, Maren Honcharenko, Grant Horsager, Ames Huddle, Claire Inkala, Carter Johnson, Emily Judd, Brynn Kimel, Jarrett Kotsmith, Justin Laidlaw, Mitchel Laihinen, Gabrielle Lavan, Autumn Lesch, Miles Leska, Cate Luna, Shayla Lunn, Michael Lutterman, Matthew Majeski, Nolan Malberg, Jamie Martin, Nicole McFee, Keely McLean, Caitlin Miller, Brandon Nguyen, Emily Nord, Greta Nygaard, Ariel Nystrom, Sarah O’Connell, Will Olson, Lilly Parla, Taylor Peterson, Jacqueline Radosevich, Faiza Rafle, Yazmine Resurreccion, Tessa Rossini, Kaleb Rudebusch, Jack Sewpersaud, Akash Shiri, Rose Sieve, Thomas Simms, Abigail Sisson, Courtney Smallman, Sara Smelter, James Soileau, Lauren Spindler, Read Stanton, Caitlyn Storley, Abigail Sweetman, Shelby Tschida, Artur Un, Anthony Urkiel, Devin Wahl, Eric Watson, Victor Wedden, Adeline Westman, Megan Westrich, Brady Whiting, Zachary Wood, Cyrill Wyllie-Sonsalla, Hailey Zeissler and Zachary Zimmer.

School of Environmental Studies– Annie Ashley, Emma Banks, Lindsay Bayerkohler, Karly Beaumont, Alana Crawford, Emily Edwards, Seren Erden-Medlin, Cora Heinzen, Maxwell Larkin, Aidan Lau, Shannon Lee, Molly McCay, Julia McLagan, Kaela Ryder and Julianna Scovil.

You may also like

District196 logo
District buys land in Rosemount for future elementary school
Student receiving an immunization shot
Immunizations available to all District 196 students August 21 and 22
A student smiles as she runs off the bus into school.
Back-to-school open house and information nights in District 196 schools