District196 logo
single

ROSEMOUNT, Minn. – District 196 high school students won 47 of the 78 qualifying spots at the Section 3AA and 6AA speech tournaments earlier this month and will be competing for medals at the Class AA state speech tournament April 20-21 at Apple Valley High School.

Eagan High School earned the team title in the Section 3AA tournament March 21. Eastview High School finished first in the Section 6AA tournament March 20 and Apple Valley took second place. The top three finishers in each of the 13 speech events, from each section, qualified for the state tournament. State qualifiers from District 196 are listed below by school, category and place of finish in the section tournament.

Apple Valley High had 15 students qualify for 14 spots at the state tournament, including six first-, three second- and five third-place finishes:

  • Ceceilia Voss in dramatic interpretation – 1st place
  • Liza Rotty and Zach Frye in duo interpretation – 1st place
  • Trinity Ek in informative speaking – 1st place
  • Halima Badri in original oratory – 1st place
  • Elizabeth Hoiland in poetry interpretation – 1st place
  • Dominique Paulk in storytelling – 1st place
  • Jessica Connors in humorous interpretation – 2nd place
  • Reese Johnson in original oratory – 2nd place
  • Sydney Schliesing in informative speaking – 2nd place
  • Maria Michaelson in great speeches – 3rd place
  • Frank Knier in humorous interpretation – 3rd place
  • Karisa Wilson in informative speaking – 3rd place
  • Anna Johnson Taylor in poetry interpretation – 3rd place
  • Zach Mundt in prose interpretation – 3rd place

Eagan High had 17 students qualify for 16 spots at state, including six first-, seven second- and three third-place finishes:

  • Reece Peters in creative expression – 1st place
  • Nibraas Khan in discussion – 1st place
  • Jason Scheller in extemporaneous speaking – 1st place
  • Claire Nelson in humorous interpretation – 1st place
  • Julia Sexton in informative speaking – 1st place
  • Emily Albert-Stauning in prose interpretation – 1st place
  • Tram Nguyen in prose interpretation – 2nd place
  • Emma Zellmer in discussion -2nd place
  • Mara Currens in dramatic interpretation 2nd place
  • Jack Flynn and Josh Drucker in duo interpretation – 2nd place
  • Isabelle Hopewell in extemporaneous reading – 2nd place
  • Aaron Lutz in extemporaneous speaking – 2nd place
  • Elsie Goren in informative speaking – 2nd place
  • Divya Mouli in original oratory – 3rd place
  • Mary Vander Hoeven in creative expression – 3rd place
  • Jack Bechard in storytelling – 3rd place

Eastview High had 17 students qualify for 15 spots at state, including four first-, eight second- and three third-place finishes:

  • Campbell Bernstein in creative expression – 1st place
  • Jordan Homstad in extemporaneous reading – 1st place
  • Ross Abram in extemporaneous speaking – 1st place
  • Chloe Carson in humorous interpretation – 1st place
  • Joelle Gehrke in creative expression – 2nd place
  • Jessie Luevano in discussion – 2nd place
  • Mackenzie Donais in dramatic interpretation – 2nd place
  • Megan Bateman in extemporaneous reading – 2nd place
  • Ada Erdahl in great speeches – 2nd place
  • Yeno Hakim in poetry – 2nd place
  • Ella Erdahl in storytelling – 2nd place
  • Jake Lieder and Joey Mayer in duo interpretation – 2nd place
  • Hanna Olson and Thor Reimann in duo interpretation – 3rd place
  • Olivia Beach in extemporaneous reading – 3rd place
  • Mimi Le in creative expression – 3rd place

Rosemount High School had two students qualify for two spots at state, including one first- and one third-place finish:

  • Chancellor Farmer in extemporaneous reading – 1st place
  • Kristen Burns in great speeches – 3rd place

District 196 schools have a winning tradition in speech. Apple Valley and Eagan high schools rank first and second, respectively, in total medals won all time in the history of the state tournament. For the past several years, district students have won multiple state titles awarded in the 13 categories of competition and approximately one-third of all medals awarded at the state tournament.

You may also like

Tazel Institute founder Leon Tazel, left, poses with wildlife biologist Jeramie Strickland.
Tazel Institute program provides positive influence for District 196 African-American males
Educator Judy Kilgore works with two students in her anatomy class.
District 196 career development course is training the next generation of medical professionals
Five Apple Valley High School seniors pose after signing collegiate athletic contracts.
Thirty-one District 196 seniors ink academic and athletic collegiate letters of intent