District 196 horizontal logo
single

ROSEMOUNT, Minn – One-hundred and forty-two District 196 high school students qualified to compete at state business conferences that will be held in March.

The Distributive Education Clubs of America (DECA) qualifying event was Jan. 5 in St. Paul and 111 students from Apple Valley, Eastview and Rosemount high schools qualified for the state conference March 4-6 in Minneapolis. The Business Professionals of America (BPA) qualifying competition was Jan. 4 in Mahtomedi and 31 students from Eagan and Eastview high schools qualified for the state conference March 8-10 in Minneapolis.

DECA is an international association of high school and college students and teachers of marketing, management and entrepreneurship, finance, hospitality, and marketing sales and service. The organization helps prepare students for careers in marketing, finance, hospitality, management and other business areas through a variety of activities and competitions.

The 10 DECA state qualifiers from Apple Valley High are Tia Ahmed, Talia Bergerson, Elliot Ewald, Nick Hochsprung, Brooke Kierzek, Baylee Lewis, Kelsey Lorenz, Makena Nelson, Jocelyn Nyblom and Logan Wehner.

The 13 DECA state qualifiers from Eastview High are Lucas Adams, Charlie Chasse, Anish Dulla, Gabrielle Granger, Ronit Gupta, Priya Kumar, Jack Landwer, Ibtisam Mohamed, Ben Simser, Annika Veum, Julie Wagner, Alec Young and Brian Zurich.

The 88 DECA state qualifiers from Rosemount High are Olivia Alberts, Maisy Armstrong, Tony Azzazi, Niklas Barrett, Devin Beck, Aashish Bharath, Shailyn Bosaaen, Claire Boyum, Kaelyn Bresnahan, Jared Browning, Sydney Cochran, Lilly Corbin, Molly Daly, Ammar Dameh, Emma Dewitt, Brea Debettignies, Grace Degrote, Adam Degrote, Emma Dekruif, Katelyn Dwyer, Ashley Dwyer, Lauren Ebeling, Taylor Ellison, Lara Erdmann, Sydney Essler, Joseph Fischback, Gigi Freking, Payne Freske, Olivia Gernandt, Josie Greener, Sofia Hammel, Lucas Hanley, Sydney Hansen, Jason Harris, Jack Hartigan, Isabel Hinz, Preethi Hosamane, Ames Huddle, Josh Irlmeier, Mckenna Jacobson, Annika Janssen, Amber Johnson, Madison Krchnavy, Kate Lillemoen, Grace Linnett, Scarlet Locke, Noelle Loesch, Bennet Magnuson, Nicole McFee, Greta Nygaard, J.T. Oliver, Addison Parker, Lilly Parla, Emily Pavelka, Alli Peterson, Nina Pham, Sanketh Premdas, Lauren Preiner, Sophie Priest, Felix Prose, Faiza Rafle, Tanya Ramesh, Luke Rexing, Nyah Rudd, Molly Schaubroeck, Jason Senthil, Megan Shandorf, Clarice Shanks, Rose Sieve, Megan Simonet, Erin Smith, Nolan Smith, Brittany Snyder, Ellie Sprouls, Michael Stefanko, Grant Thonges, Meghan Troshinsky, Sofia Valencia, Lauren Walrath, Julia Weers, Tanner Wenzel, Reilly Werkhoven, Addie Westman, Megan Westrich, Jimmy Whebbe, Jonathon Wise, Kaia Zeigler and Zach Zimmer.

BPA is a cocurricular organization for students pursuing careers in finance, business management, office administration,  information technology and other related career fields.

The 22 BPA state qualifiers from Eagan High are Michael Beneke, Marin Bennerotte, Olivia Crutchfield, Hannah Erspamer, Christina Griesgraber, Jack Hillesheim, Olivia Keller, Ankitha Kumar, Aishwarya Mankala, Kayla Monson, Lauren Moy, Gretchen O’Connor, Raunak Pandey, Uma Parhar, Theresa Passe, Atulya Reddy, Jason Scheller, Lauren Schultz, Nick Sherek, Corinn Sievwright, Colby Sorensen and Mariam Tahir.

The nine BPA state qualifiers from Eastview High are Brianna Cairns, Maddy Doyle, Anish Dulla, Jacob Garrett, Ronit Gupta, Kevin Ly, Annie Mason, Yongwen Mei and Ainsley Schwerr.

You may also like

Dr. Cathy Kindem headshot
Kindem selected to be next principal of Oak Ridge Elementary School
Construction at Rosemount High School
Rosemount High parking lot will be closed this summer, starting June 11
Bar graph of survey responses on quality of public schools in District 196
Residents give District 196 high marks for quality, safety and efficiency

tonyt