#196FirstDay promotion
single

The first day of school is Sept. 5. Ensure that you and your child are ready for the first day of school by reviewing our back to school resources. Below is a list of school start times. For additional information pertaining to your child’s school, please visit the individual school’s website.

School start and end times

School Student Start Time Student End Time
High Schools
Apple Vally High School – STEM 7:30 a.m. 2:20 p.m.
Area Learning Center 8:30 a.m. 1:45 p.m.
Eagan High School 7:25 a.m. 2:15 p.m.
Eastview High School 7:30 a.m. 2:25 p.m.
Rosemount High School 7:30 a.m. 2:20 p.m.
School of Environmental Studies 7:35 a.m. 2:05 p.m.
Middle Schools
Blackhawk Middle School 8:00 a.m. 3:00 p.m.
Dakota Hills Middle School 8:00 a.m. 3:00 p.m.
Falcon Ridge Middle School 8:00 a.m. 3:00 p.m.
Rosemount Middle School 8:03 a.m. 3:03 p.m.
Scott Highlands Middle School 8:03 a.m. 3:03 p.m.
Valley Middle School – STEM 7:40 a.m. 2:40 p.m.
Elementary Schools
Cedar Park Elementary School – Magnet 9:25 a.m. 3:45 p.m.
Diamond Path Elementary School – Magnet 9:25 a.m. 3:45 p.m.
Deerwood Elementary School 8:20 a.m. 2:40 p.m.
East Lake Elementary School 9:25 a.m. 3:45 p.m.
Echo Park Elementary School – Magnet 9:25 a.m. 3:45 p.m.
Glacier Hills Elementary School – Magnet 9:25 a.m. 3:45 p.m.
Greenleaf Elementary School 9:25 a.m. 3:45 p.m.
Highland Elementary School 8:25 a.m. 2:45 p.m.
Northview Elementary School 8:35 a.m. 2:55 p.m.
Oak Ridge Elementary School – Magnet 9:25 a.m. 3:45 p.m.
Parkview Elementary School 9:25 a.m. 3:45 p.m.
Pinewood Elementary School 9:25 a.m. 3:45 p.m.
Red Pine Elementary School 9:25 a.m. 3:45 p.m.
Rosemount Elementary School 9:25 a.m. 3:45 p.m.
Shannon Park Elementary School 9:25 a.m. 3:45 p.m.
Southview Elementary School 8:40 a.m. 3:00 p.m.
Thomas Lake Elementary School 9:25 a.m. 3:45 p.m.
Westview Elementary School 9:25 a.m. 3:45 p.m.
Woodland Elementary School 9:25 a.m. 3:45 p.m.
Alternate Education Facilities
Cedar Valley Learning Center Times vary – call program
Dakota Ridge (K-12) – Special Education 9:10 a.m. 3:40 p.m.
Dakota Valley Learning Center Times vary – call program
Transition Plus – Special Education 8:00 a.m. 2:30 p.m.

You may also like

Eagan High students Ayush Patel and Jason Scheller won the state championship in public forum debate at last week's state debate tournament.
Two Eagan seniors are champions and 10 other District 196 students advance to elimination rounds of state debate tournament
A preschooler plays with a math toy during class.
District 196 Connections Preschool now taking applications for 2019-20
Minnesota State High School League logo
Twenty-two District 196 students qualify for state debate tournament