District196 logo
single
The College Board recognized 734 District 196 high school students for their performance on Advanced Placement (AP) course exams taken during the 2015-16 school year.

District 196 high schools offer 24 different AP courses which have been audited and approved by the College Board, a nonprofit organization of colleges, universities, secondary schools and higher education institutions focused on college readiness programs. Students who complete an AP course can take an optional exam and earn college credit, depending on their score on the exam and admission requirements at the college or university they attend. An AP exam score of 3 or higher (on a scale of 1 to 5) earns credit at many of the nation’s colleges and universities.

There are four different levels of AP scholar recognition that are defined by the scores received and the number of exams taken during a student’s high school career:

  • AP Scholar is granted to students who receive scores of 3 or higher on three or more AP exams taken;
  • AP Scholar with Honor recognizes students who receive an average score of at least 3.25 on all AP exams taken and scores of 3 or higher on four or more of the exams;
  • AP Scholar with Distinction is given to students who receive an average score of at least 3.5 on all AP exams taken and scores of 3 or higher on five or more of the exams, and
  • National AP Scholar recognizes students who receive an average score of at least 4 on all AP exams taken and scores of 4 or higher on eight or more of the exams.

The District 196 students who earned recognition as AP scholars during the 2015-16 school year are listed below by category and school.

National AP Scholars

Apple Valley High School — Davita Blyakher, Nikhil Shahi and Jacob Swanstrom; Eagan High School — Bruce Lee, Ridhima Mishra and Saumik Narayanan; Eastview High School — Caitlin Anderson, Brooke Berglund, Eric Bergquist, Pavithran Guttipatti, Sean Kamano, Kylie Kraemer, Meghan Kratz, Daniel Lekah, David Lu, Daniel McLean, Audrey Salo, Faduma Shaba, Kunal Sujanani, Sean Tuff, Anika Vij and Benjamin Ziemann; Rosemount High School — Jacob Grunklee, Maxwell Johnson, Joshua Kreitz, Erik Ostien and Laura Rietveld, and School of Environmental Studies — Margaret Swanson, Augustina Teuber and Melissa Wilson. (These 30 National AP Scholars are also recognized as AP Scholars with Distinction.)

AP Scholars with Distinction (246 students)

Apple Valley High School — Olivia Anger, Brian Bettes, Davita Blyakher, Ilana Blyakher, Ivan Calixto, Kevin Cranmer, Henry Dikeman, Alayna Erickson, Emilia Galchutt, Robert Hapke, Jaylen Heller, Kira Holton, Brett Levac, Abigail Loe, Kyle Lundberg, Anna Milbauer, Sophia Moschkau, Katie Moynihan, Megan Orzolek, Nikhil Shahi, Adam Stacer, Jacob Swanstrom and Habb Tan.

Eagan High School — Thomas Adams, Tahir Ahsan, Arunima Bhattacharya, Lincoln Brown, Trevor Burgoyne, Nicholas Chapdelaine, Andrew Ching, Jonathan David, Samuel Deisz, Leah Dunlevy, Dana Duran, Chloe Erickson, Michael Espy, Cole Estrem, Zhu Gong, Sathyanaraya Govindarajan, Connor Hage, Kjorte Harra, Nicholas Holt, Maggie Holtz, Alexa Koch, Britta Koenen, Katherine Koprowski, Anna Krueger, Kaden Kruse, Bruce Lee, Aaron Liu, Hannah Lopresto, Kathryn Maas, Andrew Marell, Danielle Marshall, Nicholas Mattson, Sean McCoy, George McGivern, McKayla Miller, Ridhima Mishra, Mark Moran, Aekta Mouli, Saumik Narayanan, Anders Olson, Benjamin Portzen, Lucy Post, Katrina Pross, Raj Purohit, Kara Reardon, Madeleine Roberts, Joseph Schmitz, Dylan Schuller, Sneha Shankar, Ellie Simonett, Ryan Steger, Aisha Tahir, Steven Wagner, Andrew Walker and Curtis Wehrman.

Eastview High School — Alexis Adrian, Connor Allen, Caitlin Anderson, Samuel Atkinson, Brooke Berglund, Eric Bergquist, Emma Bersie, Luke Bertram, Nicole Bichsel, Jackson Billion, Adam Bobka, Grant Boraas, Blake Carlson, Michelle Chen, Andrew Cheng, Lydia Clinton, Caleb Dettmer, Alexander Do, David Dobkin, Ethan Dohm-Palmer, Siri Dove, Jarod Edwards, John Flanagan, Emily Funk, Alexandra Gekht, Patrick Gibbons-Peterson, Neeraja Gollamudi, Nicholas Graves, Rishabh Gupta, Pavithran Guttipatti, Janessa Hammers, Katelyn Hanson, Maryam Haque, Tyler Hasselmann, Grace Hauser, Sydney Hedberg, Caeleb Heinen, Emily Holmberg, Sean Homstad, Eleanor Jayne, Andrew Johns, David Johnson, Bryan Joung, Pranav Julakanti, Sean Kamano, Abigail Keelin, Katie Keelin, Nicholas Kilen, Sarah Knutson, Shelby Kohler, Kylie Kraemer, Lubomir Krastev, Meghan Kratz, Amy Lao, Amelia Larwood, Kassidy Lavelle, Daniel Lekah, Rebecca Levey, Megan Lewandowski, Mackenzie Lindell, David Lu, Jamie Lucas, Osman Mansur, Annika Martell, Sean Mather, Erin Mayer, Grace Mayer, Daniel Mclean, Rebecca Michaels, Kelly Montgomery, Sarah Montgomery, Aunya Mukherjee, Caleb Negussie, Robel Negussie, Olivia Nichols, Queen Nwaudo, Deirdre O’Keeffe, Emily Pachan, Alexander Pan, Bhoomi Parikh, Samuel Pekarek, Tyler Perrizo, Ryan Pevan, Jarod Robinson, Alexis Rufi, Hannah Rumon, Janelle Ruth, Audrey Salo, Zachary Schaffran, Lena Schmitt, Karena Schrempp, Jolene See, Faduma Shaba, Joseph Sheehan, Gundeep Singh, Emma Sinn, Jaclyn Solinger, Andrew Stern, Lauren Stretar, Kunal Sujanani, Ethan Ta, Brittni Tonnessen, Sean Tuff, Michelle Uchenik, Siri Underdahl, Nathaniel Vander Schaaf, Anika Vij, Priya Vijay, William Weichelt, Katherine Xu, Bridget Zappe, Jeffrey Zhu and Benjamin Ziemann.

Rosemount High School — Grant Brokl, Jacob Campen, William Casey, Hayden Chester, Amanda Davidson, Shale Demuth, George Dippold, Nicholas Dykhuizen, Isabel Edgar, Megan Enochs, Gwendolyn Fairlie, Patrick Garin, Collin Goldsworthy, Jacob Grunklee, Nicholas Guden, Emily Hackerson, Maxwell Johnson, Joshua Kreitz, Trevor Liggett, Connor Luna, Brandon Menne, Andrew Nelson, Sam Newell, Peyton Norder, William Northway, Gage O’Brien, Erik Ostien, Ayla Pavelka, Jessica Petersen, Anna Peterson, Jacob Pietruszewski, Laura Rietveld, McKenzie Samson, Nikhita Sandesh, Melissa Sawyer, Jack Schroeder, Katherine Schuman, Fernando Souza, Maureen Toner, Dominic Voto, Megan Wenman, Anna Wise and Alexander Zhu.

School of Environmental Studies — Gillian Catano, Sydney Gram, Riley Hale, Kaitlyn Hepp, Alyssa Jolliffe, Samuel Larkin, Nasra Mohamed, Nora Straquadine, Margaret Swanson, Augustina Teuber, Collin Westgard and Melissa Wilson.

AP Scholars with Honor (153 students)

Apple Valley High School — Sara Beneke, John Boals, Sarah Crippes, Dillon Cummins, Ethan Elumba, Patrick Erredge, Sarah Grambo, Claire Hoffa, Kayla Kirtz, Maria Larson, Jane Michaelson, Edward Naughton, Rachel Niederkorn, Payton Parmett, Allison Sentz, Anita Stasson, Natalie Wijesinghe and Nicholas Willette.

Eagan High School — Abdirahman Abdullahi, Jeffrey Ah Pook, Lucas Andersen, Megan Anderson, Elise Borman, Cole Carlin, McKinley Carlin, Patrick Collins, Conner Cress, Morgan Davies, Joshua Dean, Joel Douglas, Alexandra Ernst, Hannah Fuller, Andrea Gallagher, Sarah Glaser, Shashanka Gowdar, Ryan Grunert, Zachary Harder, Louise Hareid, Blake Holman, Kira Hutson, Maleehah Islam, Nicole Jaeb, Alec Johnson, Mara Johnson, Jahred Lapastora, Dominic Lemieux, Kelsie Lervick, Matthew Lim, Emma Lundquist, Molly Lyons, Meredith McCrady, Chad Miller, Matthew Munns, Hannah Olson, Anthony Orfei, Subhashree Ravichandran, Abigail Runyon, Pavan Sakhamuru, Caitlin Scovil, Sydney Sherek, Holly Smith, Rylee Smith, Madison Snidarich, Nikhil Srikanth, Madeleine Thompson, Evan Vander Hoeven, James Wagley and Brandon Wilary.

Eastview High School — Cody Abel, Kayla Arradondo, Connor Bateman, Stephen Bergman, River Breda, Dylan Brend, Lauren Casey, Ryan Chen, Erin Dawson, Bernadette Dehnert, Benjamin Dettmer, Netra Duggirala, Dean Ericksen, Jesse Fan, Charles Fuller, Evan Gunn, Colin Haave, Robert Hall, Athena Hatfield, Rachel Herzog, Nansea Ji, Gunnar Johnson, Emily King, Rhea Kohli, Abby Loew, Joseph Matijasevich, Colleen Muraca, Alexander Nunn, Thomas Pearson, Brianna Peterman, Elijah Peterson, Jacquelyn Peterson, Daniel Portnov, Allison Quady, Syed Rizvi, Aleksey Seletskiy, Christopher Sjoberg, Luke Swenson, Kaitlyn Turner, Claire Underhill, Caitlin Van Meter, Demi Van Reeuwijk, Megan Voss, Joshua Wahlen and Lauryn Zugschwert.

Rosemount High School — Ryan Adams, Ellen Ailts, Stanley Ancheta, Noah Anderson, Carissa Boerboom, Benedict Donnay, Evelyn Doran, Jenna Eichten, Reid Fluegel, Trevor Graham, Alyssa Gross, David Hanson, Samuel Heupel, Azalea Horton, Andrew Johnson, Elizabeth Johnson, Jonathan Johnson, Samantha Johnson-Bacon, Kantika Jones, Chuemeng Lee, Abigail Linnett, Nnamdi Okorie, Alisha Patel, Arnau Payette, Cole Peterson, Alannah Rapp, Kathleen Richards, Riley Roberts, Ryan Schneider, Andrew Selchow, Jacob Smith, Anthony Snyder, Michael St. Ores, Natalie Stoner, Brynn Sundgaard and Ezekiel Town.

School of Environmental Studies — Allison Hagg, Taylor Hall, Michael Laidlaw and Claudia May.

AP Scholars (335 students)

Apple Valley High School — Silas Anderson, Gavin Asmus, Moti Begna, Michael Boerboon, Michael Borman, Joseph Crepeau, Claire Doty, Cassandra Edlund, Devon Ek, Nicholas Finken, Ashley Flake, Molly Gunderson, Colin Hausladen, Stephanie Kahle, Frank Kelly, Heidi Le, Tony Lee, Brooke Lewis, Madeline Martens, Meaghan Murphy, Cori Roberts, Jack Rosenthal, Emma Sackett, Tia San Agustin, Aspen Schrempp, Timothy Spilde, Kyle Steinberg, Michael Stellmach, Rachel Stevens, Barbara Tan, Kathryn Voegele and Anna Watson.

Eagan High School — Patrick Acton, Kevin Alseth, Molly Altermatt, Ryan Anderson, Anusha Arcalgud, Peyton Banick, McKenna Barker, Elizabeth Bartlett, Alexander Beaudin, Peter Chey, Alex Choi, William Cobbett, Bryce Collison, Beth Dahlquist, Zachariah Dawson, Malcolm Deisz, Justin Eccles, Isaac Egwim, Jackson Ellenbecker, Caroline Evans, Paul Filonowich, Benjamin Flanagan, Charlene Florendo, Jessica Gartner, Anna Hanson, Lindsey Harford, Justin Haughton, Alexander Hauser, Nicole Hawthorne, Jenna Herbrand, Allyson Hilgeman, Bryan Hilgeman, Talia Hintermeister, Cole Hoffman, Sophia Horn, Angela Hugunin, Colin Ishman, MacLaine Johnson, Lauren Kalina, Michael Kehoe, Justin Ketterling, Sophia King, Rachel Knutson, Amy Koenig, Hanna Kuppenbender, Ryan Landmark, Christine Lewis, Samuel Liew, Jack Linden, Emma Lokensgard, Andrew Lowder, Manothay Luangrath, Kelli Maleska, Lauren Markowski, McKenna Mayne, Thomas McGowan, Maeve McGuire, Alexandra Meekin, Zachary Moritz, Jacob Mox, David Muckenhirn, Hans Mueller, Ryan Pagois, Hannah Perendy, Samuel Ponte, Aaron Propson, Beebee Qureshi, Wyatt Rawson, Jack Reichenbach, Daniel Reynolds, Gabrielle Rosati, Kayla Ryan, Amrit Sanal, Katherine Schroeer, Zachary Schuette, Sera Serim, Tal Shub, Annette Smith, John Streed, MacKenzie Thelen, Saiteja Thota, Adam Trebesch, Sydnie Tutewohl, Allen Villaluz, Edward Wagner, Sarah Wickard, Calvin Wilcox, Emma Wingad, Jake Woitaszewski and Connor Zielinski.

Eastview High School — Matthewev Afanasiev, Fathima Riaz Ahamadeen, Sanauz Alaei, Logan Albrecht, Kimberly Alexander, Tabitha Alitz, Alex Baker, Christina Barry, Samuel Berglund, Irina Berman, Ana Best, Laura Bestul, Dillon Bidjou, Matthew Bohl, Erica Bonham, Andrew Borg, Abigail Braun, Samuel Burns, Catherine Cahow, Timothy Callies, Molly Campbell, Paige Carlson, Mason Carpenter, Haley Challgren, Xin Chen, Haley Chinander, Jack Coan, Noah Coleman, Jasmin Cox, Emma Deslauriers-Kno, Abigail Dettmer, Hannah Dettmer, Haley Dietz, Kaitlyn Diskin, Han Do, Jacqueline Dudley, Tharun Dulla, Alexandr Dunagan, Anna Duong-Topp, Megan Eden, Andrew Erickson, McKinley Espindabanick, Haley Eversman, Allison Ford, Dante Fornizy, Alexander Frandle, Margaret Freed, Brandon Garcia, Soren Gloege Torp, Camille Gonzalez, Shelby Graupmann, Adit Gupta, Robert Harnagel, Claire Hefko, Zachary Herro, Jordan Homstad, Samuel Hookom, Isabella Huerta, Gavin Hutson, Nicholas Jensen, Nicholas Johnson, Bryce Kelley, Jacob Kelly, Clare Kennedy, Tenzin Kunchok, Evan Lamothe, Dru Larson, Nathan Larson, Anna Leikvold, Guadalupa Lima Soto, Robert Lindemann, Ethan Lord, Samantha Lynch, Gabriela Magras, David Mason, Chelsey Mbachu, Laurel McKeag, Sydney McKenzie, Nicole McMahon, William Michels, Brady Miller, Ryan Moran, Adam Morken, Rebecca Most, Kiera Murray, Emily Myers, Pranav Nair, Jessica Neppl, Amanda Oelke, Megan Olson, Alessia Palacios, Pravan Pallempati, Harini Pasupuleti, Allison Peterson, Joshua Peterson, Devin Phat, Patrick Jyu Ramiscal, Paige Randby, Andrew Reinhardt, Suhail Rizvi, Rebecca Roeder, Nicole Ruf, Bryant Ruff, Natalie Ryan, Sean Ryan, Zachary Salmon, Erika Schlosser, Rachel Schmidt, Hanna Schroeder, Hannah Schwartz, John Sholl, Abigale Skaudis, Jenna Smith, Rachel Southgate, Kaitlynn Stearns, Andrew Stevens, Caleb Swalve, Sumukha Terakanambi, Theodore Tiedemann, Cathy Trinh, Emma Tschida, My Ung, Tristan Van-Dreser, Maria Villelli, Tyler Wear, Rachel Williams, John Woehler, Amy Wolbert, Stephanie Xu, Yu Yang and Anna Yermishkin.

Rosemount High School — Kristen Andrews, Francis Avenido, MacKenzie Bailey, Hannah Betters, Anshul Bharath, Carlee Biechler, Angela Bodine, Emma Bushard, Mary Cornell, Clara Dahl, Travis Duchene, Nathan Ebeling, Ethan Engdahl, Sierra Fandrick, Gabrielle Fisher, Liam Fladhammer, Anna Flentje, Daniel Floeder, Aidan Goblirsch, Andrea Gordon, Benjamin Haisting, Samuel Haisting, Megan Hanson, Caden Hill, Thomas Huffstutler, Abigail Jurusik, Anna Kessler, Bailey Leuth, Briana Linnerooth, Alec Loehr, Luke Loehr, Kennedy Mccarthy, Alexis Miller, Bryan Mischke, Madison Naylor, Alyssa Odonnell, Jessica Ojala-Reed, Victoria Pierce, Nicholas Rambo, Macie Riste, Theresa Rukavina, Andrew Sauvageau, Jennifer Scheffel, Marissa Schladweiler, Saishreya Shankar, Joey Skare, Thane Storley, Varsha Tallapaka, Abigail Tesch, Linde Toenges, Grace Tolan, Brynn Tonn, Katherine Turner, Michael Urban, Jenna Vickery, Anna Vitale, Kyle West, Alexander Wood, Deanna Wuellner, Jahmaine Ren Yambing, Joan Reiziel Yambing and Jack B. Zickrick.

School of Environmental Studies — Lily Boland, Grace Dougan, Erin Flesher, Jennifer Franke, Rachael Hertzberg, Samantha Johnson, Joshua Kivett, Mariel Klaverkamp, Katharine Kostman, Sarah Mariette, Monica Martinez, Sylvia Mikhail, Hannah Nybakken, Sara O’Halloran, Nicholas Olson, Linneaa Prehn, Paul Tripeny, Bennett Turchi, Megan Ullery and Cecelia Vandervort.

You may also like

Cast and crew of Apple Valley High School one-act play
Apple Valley High School stars at state One-Act Play Festival
District 196 horizontal logo
State business competitions will feature 142 District 196 high school students
Team of Scott Highlands Middle School students pictured with a tabletop model of their future city
Middle school teams fare well in Future City competition

district196