Enrolling your child Employment Maps and Directories
Search Website
Separation Line
Communications Home
Separation Line
News Releases
Separation Line
Spotlight Newsletter
Separation Line
Backpack Online
Separation Line
School Calendar
Separation Line
Board Meeting Minutes
Separation Line
SchoolConnects
Parent Notification Service
Separation Line
District 196 TV
Separation Line
Annual Report
Separation Line
Legislative Advisory Council
Separation Line
Resident Survey
Separation Line
Government Resources
Separation Line
Website Advertising
Separation Line
Links to Local Media
Separation Line
Rosemount
Clear LineTown Pages
Separation Line
Saint Paul
Clear LinePioneer Press
Separation Line
Clear LineStar Tribune
Separation Line
Sun ThisWeek
Separation Line

 

More than 80 from 196 qualify for state DECA

 
Click here for print friendly version of this article
(January 22, 2013)

ROSEMOUNT, Minn. -- Seventy Rosemount High School students and 13 Eastview High School students had top finishes at a regional event in St. Paul Jan. 11 and qualified to compete at the Distributive Education Clubs of America (DECA) state competition March 3-5 in Minneapolis.

DECA is a national organization which enhances students' preparation for college and careers by providing co-curricular programs that integrate into classroom instruction, applying learning in the context of business, connecting to business and the community and promoting competition.

State qualifiers from Rosemount High School are Joseph Anderson, Mitch Anderson, Sam Bauer, Megan Beasley, Tom Bjerke, Maddie Bleick, Sarah Bruber, Savanah Burr, Carley Cook, Chelsea Crego, Lukas Dean, Kaitlyn DeBaun, Courtney DeBettignies, Quan Doan, Nick Dolan, Brady Drescher, Kiera Drymalski, Alex Duffy, Adam Everman, Grayson Freking, Thomas Glidden, Anna Grausnick, Jade Gunderson, Hannah Halterman, Jonah Halterman, Alyssa Hammel, Phillip Hanson, John Herron, Lindsey Hoeft, Sean Hornig, Justin Hulme, Marissa Hussey, Charlie Huynh, Grant Jackson, Kirsten Johnson, Kyle Johnson, Matt B. Johnson, Karley Kirchgatter, Joe Koch, Kathryn Lenertz, Mikey Lindemann, Dylan Mato, Michael Metzler, Sam Moeller, Teddy Moeller, Sid Mohanty, Anna Murtell, Ben Nelson, Virginia Norder, Jessica Ojala, Austin Peelor, Robert Price, Bennet Purfeerst, Molly Reber, Jenny Scheffel, Matt Simmering, Nick Skinner, Nicollete Sorensen, Jordan Stewart, Nolan Swalve, Shannon Swanson, Kristina Terhaar, Matt Thaden, Luke Thompson, Amelia Volkert, Austin Walter, Preston Webb, Blake Wiig, Ryan Wisherd and Tate Zemanovic. The staff advisor for DECA at Rosemount High is Ryan Harrison.

State qualifiers from Eastview High School are Cody Bestul, Valarie Brikhis, Melisse Chasse, Katie Coyne, Jacob Davis, Ribhav Gupta, Mike Kagan, Liz Prokop, Kirby McPhee, Marie Olson, Nora Ramadan, Rebecca Ryberg and Emem Udo. The staff advisor for DECA at Eastview High is Andrea Mohr.

Apple Valley and Eagan high schools do not participate in DECA.

 
………………

District 196 serves approximately 27,000 students in early childhood, K-12 and special education programs combined, and offers community education programs for residents of all ages. District 196 includes all or part of Rosemount, Apple Valley, Eagan, Burnsville, Coates, Inver Grove Heights, Lakeville and Empire and Vermillion townships. For more information, visit www.district196.org.

 





Untitled Document

Copyright and Privacy information

© Copyright Rosemount - Apple Valley - Eagan Public Schools, 3455 153rd St. W., Rosemount, MN 55068 • 651-423-7700
All Rights Reserved • Copyright Notice | Privacy Statement | EOE Statement
Get Adobe Reader for viewing Adobe Acrobat (PDF) files Get Flash Player for viewing Flash Content

Copyright and Privacy Information