Enrolling your child Employment Maps and Directories
Search Website
Separation Line
Communications Home
Separation Line
News Releases
Separation Line
Spotlight Newsletter
Separation Line
Backpack Online
Separation Line
Academic Calendars
Separation Line
Board Meeting Minutes
Separation Line
SchoolConnects
Parent Notification Service
Separation Line
District 196 TV
Separation Line
Legislative Advisory Council
Separation Line
Resident Survey
Separation Line
Government Resources
Separation Line
Website Advertising
Separation Line
Links to Local Media
Separation Line
Rosemount
Clear LineTown Pages
Separation Line
Saint Paul
Clear LinePioneer Press
Separation Line
Clear LineStar Tribune
Separation Line

 

Students qualify for national speech and debate

 
Click here for print friendly version of this article
(April 07, 2017)

ROSEMOUNT, Minn. -- Thirty-four District 196 high school students have qualified to compete at the National Speech and Debate Association tournament that will be held June 18-23 in Birmingham, Ala. Students earned spots for the national tournament based on their performance at separate qualifying events that were held this winter and spring.

Eagan High School has 18 students who earned 14 qualifying spots: the team of Jenna Herbrand and Joshua Drucker in duo interpretation; Tram Nguyen and Joshua Groven in original oratory; Benjamin Pankow and Jason Scheller in domestic extemporaneous speaking; Jack Bechard in humorous interpretation; Emily Albert-Stauning and Paul Filonowich in oral interpretation; Elsie Goren and Rachel Standal in informative speaking; the team of Raj Purohit and Rylee Smith in public forum debate; the teams of Aaron Lutz and Gregory Quick, and Linnea Stanton and Elizabeth Sabel in policy debate, and Nautica Flowers in congressional debate.

Apple Valley High School has 12 students who earned 11 qualifying spots: the team of Claire Doty and Zakkiyah Sanders in duo interpretation; Jane Michaelson and Rickey Williams in original oratory; Arianna Rotty in dramatic interpretation; Sydney Schliesing and Uzoma Ngwu in oral interpretation; Trinity Ek, Sarah Grambo and Emilia Galchutt in informative speaking, and Kenan Anderson and Henry Dikeman in Lincoln-Douglas debate.

Eastview High School's Ross Abram and Osman Mansur each earned qualifying spots in international extemporaneous speaking, and the Rosemount High School team of Andrew Sauvageau and Michael Stefanko qualified in policy debate.

At the 2016 national tournament, Apple Valley and Eagan were two of 10 Schools of Outstanding Distinction based on the number of rounds of competition completed by their students during the tournament. Individually, four District 196 students advanced to the final round (top six) in their categories of competition and two won national titles, including Sarah Grambo of Apple Valley, who qualified to defend her title in informative speaking this year.

 
………………

District 196 serves approximately 27,000 students in early childhood, K-12 and special education programs combined, and offers community education programs for residents of all ages. District 196 includes all or part of Rosemount, Apple Valley, Eagan, Burnsville, Coates, Inver Grove Heights, Lakeville and Empire and Vermillion townships. For more information, visit www.district196.org.

 





Untitled Document

Copyright and Privacy information

© Copyright Rosemount - Apple Valley - Eagan Public Schools, 3455 153rd St. W., Rosemount, MN 55068 • 651-423-7700
All Rights Reserved • Copyright Notice | Privacy Statement | Nondiscrimination and Vocational Opportunities Notification

Copyright and Privacy Information