District196 logo
single

District 196 had 764 AP scholars last year

The College Board recognized 764 District 196 high school students for their performance on Advanced Placement (AP) course exams taken during the 2016-17 school year.

District 196 high schools offer 24 different AP courses which have been audited and approved by the College Board, a nonprofit organization of colleges, universities, secondary schools and higher education institutions focused on college readiness programs. Students who complete an AP course can take an optional exam and earn college credit, depending on their score on the exam and admission requirements at the college or university they attend. An AP exam score of 3 or higher (on a scale of 1 to 5) earns credit at many of the nation’s colleges and universities.

There are four different levels of AP scholar recognition that are defined by the scores received and the number of exams taken during a student’s high school career:

  • AP Scholar is granted to students who receive scores of 3 or higher on three or more AP exams taken;
  • AP Scholar with Honor recognizes students who receive an average score of at least 3.25 on all AP exams taken and scores of 3 or higher on four or more of the exams;
  • AP Scholar with Distinction is given to students who receive an average score of at least 3.5 on all AP exams taken and scores of 3 or higher on five or more of the exams, and
  • National AP Scholar recognizes students who receive an average score of at least 4 on all AP exams taken and scores of 4 or higher on eight or more of the exams.

The District 196 students who earned recognition as AP scholars during the 2016-17 school year are listed below by category and school.

National AP Scholars

Apple Valley High School — Henry Dikeman, Abigail Loe and Bradley Zimmerman; Eagan High School — Jonathan David, Andrew Marell, Raj Purohit, Rylee Smith and Ryan Steger; Eastview High School — Jackson Billion, Ryan Chen, David Dobkin, Nansea Ji, Osman Mansur, Sean Mather, Joseph Matijasevich, Nicole Mcmahon, Alexander Pan, Samuel Pekarek, Jacquelyn Peterson, Bryant Ruff, Gundeep Singh, Kaitlyn Turner, Michelle Uchenik, Priya Vijay and Jeffrey Zhu; Rosemount High School — Isabel Edgar, Collin Goldsworthy, Benjamin Haisting, Trevor Liggett, Laura Rietveld, Jason Senthil and Dominic Voto, and School of Environmental Studies — Claudia May. (These 33 National AP Scholars are also recognized as AP Scholars with Distinction.)

AP Scholars with Distinction (260 students)

Apple Valley High School — Gavin Asmus, John Boals, Sarah Crippes, Henry Dikeman, Claire Doty, Ethan Elumba, Emilia Galchutt, Sarah Grambo, Molly Gunderson, Kegan Hackett, Colin Kleopfer, Maria Larson, Brooke Lewis, Abigail Loe, Kenan Reu Lumantas, Kyle Lundberg, Jane Michaelson, Molly Moynihan, Edward Naughton, Rachel Niederkorn, Megan Orzolek, Payton Parmett, Chase Rapp, Cori Roberts, Josephine Rogers, Rachel Stevens, Kathryn Voegele, Anna Watson and Bradley Zimmerman

Eagan High School — Patrick Acton, Lucas Andersen, Lucas Aronson, Elizabeth Bartlett, Alexander Beaudin, Arunima Bhattacharya, Trevor Burgoyne, Mckinley Carlin, Jeffrey Chen, Andrew Ching, Patrick Collins, Bryce Collison, Conner Cress, Jonathan David, Morgan Davies, Joshua Dean, Joel Douglas, Justin Eccles, Caroline Evans, Benjamin Flanagan, Sarah Glaser, Elsie Goren, Sathyanarayanan Govindarajan, Shashanka Gowdar, Nicole Hawthorne, Bryan Hilgeman, Angela Hugunin, Maleehah Islam, Immanual John Milton, Alyssa Jolliffe, Lauren Kalina, Rachel Knutson, Alexa Koch, Andrew Marell, Lauren Markowski, Maxwell Marshall, Thomas Mcgowan, Dane Miller, Imraan Mitha, Jacob Mox, Lars Olson, Reece Peters, Raj Purohit, Swati Rampalli, Madeleine Roberts, Sarah Rutzick, Dylan Schuller, Rylee Smith, Ryan Steger, Rosella Stower, John Streed, Mackenzie Thelen, Evan Vander Hoeven, Steven Wagner, Connor Wendolek, Christopher Wiese and Brandon Wilary

Eastview High School — Ross Abram, Matthew Afanasiev, Yasmin Afifi, Fathima Naheeda Riaz Ahamadeen, Sauviz Alaei, Logan Albrecht, Kimberly Alexander, Tabitha Alitz, Kayla Arradondo, Jackson Billion, Andrew Borg, Abigail Braun, Haley Challgren, Ryan Chen, Xin Chen, Haley Chinander, Kareena Clendening, Michael Delich, Haley Dietz, Kaitlyn Diskin, Alexander Do, Han Do, David Dobkin, Tyler Dodge, Madeline Doyle, Dayton Duffy, Netra Duggirala, Anna Duong-Topp, Megan Eden, Haley Eversman, Allison Ford, Dante Fornizy, Alexandra Gekht, Patrick Gibbons-Peterson, Soren Gloege Torp, Shelby Graupmann, Evan Gunn, Ronit Gupta, Robert Harnagel, Athena Hatfield, Zachary Herro, Rachel Herzog, Jordan Homstad, Akarshna Iyer, Nansea Ji, Benjamin Johnson, Pranav Julakanti, Jacob Kelly, Clare Kennedy, Jordan Kennedy, Emily King, Shubhit Kumar, Nathan Larson, Anna Leikvold, Ethan Lord, Christian Lutton, Tyler Macdowell, Osman Mansur, Sean Mather, Joseph Matijasevich, Sydney Mckenzie, Nicole Mcmahon, William Michels, Alexander Moon, Ryan Moran, Adam Morken, Rebecca Most, Aunya Mukherjee, Ronan Murray, Namita Nair, Pranav Nair, Queen Nwaudo, Alexander Pan, Samuel Pekarek, Tyler Perrizo, Elijah Peterson, Jacquelyn Peterson, Ryan Pevan, Daniel Portnov, Aubrianna Ramsland, Paige Randby, Karl Ritschel, Suhail Rizvi, Bryant Ruff, Natalie Ryan, Avery Schmidt, Hanna Schroeder, Hannah Schwartz, Gundeep Singh, Jenna Smith, Benjamin Spann, Garrett Sprouse, Kaitlynn Stearns, Ethan Ta, Sumukha Terakanambi, Theodore Tiedemann, Brittni Tonnessen, Trang Tran, Catthy Trinh, Melody Try, Kaitlyn Turner, Michelle Uchenik, Claire Underhill, My Ung, Emma Vanhdy, Shrinivas Venkatasubramani, Priya Vijay, Megan Voss, Alex Walrath, Anna Yermishkin and Jeffrey Zhu

Rosemount High School — Stanley Ancheta, Gabriel Anderson, Devin Beck, Hannah Betters, Mylaney Bleick, Aidan Buesing, Hayden Chester, Benedict Donnay, Evelyn Doran, Nathan Ebeling, Colette Edgar, Isabel Edgar, Jenna Eichten, Reid Fluegel, Dani Follett-Dion, Collin Goldsworthy, Andrea Gordon, Seth Gorman, Benjamin Haisting, Elizabeth Johnson, Ritika Kolan, Colin Lamoreaux, Lani Lee, Trevor Liggett, Alec Loehr, Luke Loehr, Connor Luna, Clayton Mcintyre, Alexander Mckeever, Justin Myrah, Vanessa Northway, Emma Oss, Ayla Pavelka, Anna Peterson, Alannah Rapp, Sydney Regalado, Kathleen Richards, Laura Rietveld, Ryan Schneider, Jack Schroeder, Jason Senthil, Julia Simms, Jacob Smith, Danielle Sorenson, Nicholas Stoner, Brynn Sundgaard, Brynn Tonn, Jack Troshinsky, Dominic Voto, Kyle West, Anna Wise, Alexander Wood, Jahmaine Renzo Yambing, Alexander Zhu and Jack Zickrick

School of Environmental Studies — Grace Dougan, Erin Flesher, Claire Grannes, Michael Laidlaw, Hanalei Lewine, Claudia May, Sara O’Halloran and Cecelia Vandervort

AP Scholars with Honor (163 students)

Apple Valley High School — Derek Chung, Kendra Fink, Nicholas Finken, Kyli Knutson, Jon Krueger, Joseph Larson, Jacob Martin, Nicole Meyer, Nina Moschkau, Brandon Schellhaass, Benjamin Schwartz and Caitlin Wright

Eagan High School — Jacob Abbott, Emily Albert-Stauning, Olivia Amundson, Ryan Anderson, Brooke Bowe, Truman Brown, Jaewon Byun, Isabel Carlisano, Austin Casey, Viola El-Afandi, Kirsten Elliott, Paul Filonowich, Jack Flynn, Megan Gamme, Andrew Grunklee, Benned Hedegaard, Jenna Herbrand, Michael Kehoe, Olivia Keller, Nibraas Khan, Ian Krulich, Jackson Lee, Benjamin Leiran, Chloe Liew, Andrew Lowder, Jessica Lundquist, Maeve Mcguire, Paige Moy, Daniel Naranjo, Mila New, Madelyn Ogorek, Ryan Pagois, Seth Prokop, Gregory Quick, Atulya Reddy, Ricardo Rodriguez, Kayla Ryan, Pavan Sakhamuru, Madeline Sandish, Ethan Schnaser, Carly Schriner, Frederic Shih, Quenton Steffen, Joseph Strobel, Taylor Thompson, Sydnie Tutewohl, Allen Villaluz, Christopher Weinberger, Stephanie Yang and Breanne Yates

Eastview High School — Abigail Alwin, Anshuman Balaji, Connor Bass, Megan Boelter, Matthew Bohl, Jarett Boraas, Garrett Broemer, Mitchell Budreau, Eliana Buscho, Ryan Calvert, Mary Dillon, Mckinley Espindabanick, Noah Gempler, Ellen Hahn, Keran Han, Cameron Hierlmaier, Samuel Hookom, Bemnet Kika, Rhea Kohli, Erin Kronabetter, Priya Kumar, Jaclyn Lewine, Amelia Li, Christina Lu, Michael Mcmahon, Sarah Most, Shayne Murray, Pratik Nehete, Anne Nguyen, Brandon Nguyen, Megan Olson, Zachary Perrizo, Viraj Rajanayagam, William Ratsamy, Joseph Robinson, Andrew Stevens, Kenny Ta, Maria Villelli, Marie Wiegele, Benjamin Wilson and Richard Yin

Rosemount High School — Asya Anderson, Sophia Anderson, Maija Beckwith, Amber Billings, Emma Bushard, Caruso Caradori, Collin Chalmers, Joy Cooper, Kristine Cotten, Clara Dahl, Monique Demuth, Matthew Dwyer, Sierra Fandrick, Chancellor Farmer, John Gorgoglione, Teresa Grunklee, Jackson Hahn, John Haney, Sydney Hansen, Maxim Hjelmstad, Petra Holtze, Thomas Huffstutler, Samantha Johnson-Bacon, Keller Lampert, Bailey Leuth, Jacob Liggett, Noelle Loesch, Kennedy Mccarthy, Amber O’Brien, Nnamdi Okorie, John Olson, Trevor Otterdahl, Lea Payette, Allison Peterson, Colin Robinson, Douglas Rowe, Andrew Sauvageau, Jacob Schnoor, Kyle Schomisch, Clarice Shanks, Josiah Skaar, Joey Skare, Benjamin Smeed, Preston Strop, Rafay Syed, Blake Tamminen, Ezekiel Town, Katherine Turner, Lindsey Vermurlen, Tanner Wenzel, Celestyna Williams, Mihret Yezihalem and Zachary Zeigler

School of Environmental Studies — Kira Dobberman, Skylar Feltner, Carson Kowalski, Alan Larson, Aidan Lau, Sarah Peterson and Linnea Prehn

AP Scholars (341 students)

Apple Valley High School — Justin Anderson, Logan Barnes, Ian Bender, Jonah Bengtson, Kyle Bergevin, Michael Boerboon, Abigail Brachio, Joseph Crepeau, John Curran, Trinity Ek, Isaiah Ewald, Brandon Graves, Ian Jarvi, Reid Jarvi, Aaron Johnson, Nicole Knutson, Mykaela Korn, Alexander Loher, Katherine Lorenz, Devon Mittelstaedt, Noah Packwood, Nicholas Perkins, Jensen Petros, Spencer Rolland, Jack Rosenthal, Leigh Rosenthal, Arianna Rotty, Jacob Schumacher, Carolyn Schwartz, Michael Stellmach, Atalanta Stoeke, Barbara Tan, Samuel Thompson, Connor Van Hulzen, Erik Vogel, Jacob Willette and Kelly Zafra

Eagan High School — Devon Adams, Emma Anderson, Chloe Asuncion, Kathryn Beehler, Landon Borges, Abigail Cecka, Amelia Chea, Lucie Cherel, Maxwell Clark, Anna Connelly, Alexander Copeland, Grace Coskran, Benjamin Czaja, Rushali Dham, Dallas Edwards, Eva Erickson, Savannah Feterl, Jacob Flaum, Adam Ford, Gage Gladhill, Luke Gnatkowski, Alex Gong, Michael Guzior, Shannon Hayes, David Herron, Breanna Hess, Dane Hostager, Shannah Howland, Waleed Ishaque, Bailey Jacoby, Tyler Jensen, Greta Jonas, Emily Josephson, Andrew Kaul, Joseph Kelly, Annalise Kilgore, Katherine Krska, Lillian Krueger, Noah Langley, Jahred Lapastora, Anika Le, Miriam Lebowitz, Lucas Leiter, Cassidy Lemieux, Rhamses Lo, Aaron Lutz, Collin Madden, Cameron Marsh, Madeline Matsoff, Emily Mccoy, Shannon Mccoy, Joshua Mihm, Mariyum Mir, Gregory Norton, Jerry Ostrem, Laura Post, Charushila Ramesh, Allison Randall, Melanie Rausch, Subhashree Ravichandran, Jacob Reding, Jack Reichenbach, Amrit Sanal, Maria Sanchez, Alexander Schaumann, Callum Schmidt, Samuel Schmidt, Annika Scott, Madeline Sefton, Maryam Shah Din, Gwyneth Simon, Tanner Skluzacek, Natalie Smith, Samantha Sogge, Yazhini Solayappan, Rachel Standal, Linnea Stanton, Elizabeth Steenberg, Lacey Stewart, Dylan Stiff, Margaret Stout, Meg Swanson, Mariam Tahir, Amanuel Teshome, Daniel Turin, Jacob Van Wyk, Anthony Wallace, Hunter Weber, Grant Weis, Hunter Weis, Carter West and Anne Wong

Eastview High School — Siddharth Addagudi, Jacob Barker, David Besonen, Ainsley Bollom, Michael Brennan, Kayla Brunner, Kyle Brusco, Jameson Bryan, Cullen Buck, Claire Busse, Mason Carpenter, Tessa Cockerill, Julius Davidson, Davis Deboom, Therese Dehnert, Emma Deslauriers-Knop, Katherine Dewitt, Sejil Doraiswamy, Maia Drkula, Tharun Dulla, Alexandr Dunagan, Mohamad Elashri, Anneka Ellingson, Carter Epperson, Ada Erdahl, Jesse Fan, Helen Forman, Ethan Friel, Hannah Fromm, Grace Gilles, Sjon Greseth, Wilson Hacker, Fatuma-Duthi Hassan, Emma Hennek, Tyler Hernesman, Isabella Huerta, Jacob Ives, Delaney Johnson, Grace Johnson, Sydney Johnston, Madison Karels, Elizabeth Kosel, Mateo Koster, Mitchell Kottke, Josiah Krause, Vidyut Krishnasrinivas, Rose Kromschroeder, Preethi Kumar, Tenzin Kunchok, Jackson Lee, Samuel Levey, Melissa Liu, Devin Loosbrock, Jessie Luevano, Nicholas Lutton, Kevin Ly, Sasha Mahlen, Carsyn Maier, Matthew Martens, Tess Matalamaki, Rachel Mauch, Vibha Mavanji, Brady Miller, Samuel Miller, Markus Minarik, Sanjana Molleti, Akshay Naik, Vincent Nguyen, Jacob Nichols, Victoria Nikonov, Madelyn Nunberg, Leonardo Nunn, Elizabeth Oberle, Benjamin Patterson, Anna Plotnik, Patrick Pridgen, Rupsa Raychaudhuri, Andrew Reinhardt, Corinne Roe, Byron Roeder, Raymond Rossman, Mackenzie Scheldt, Eric Schmidt, Natalie Stevens, Emilia Stoian, Bailey Strasser, Addie Stromberg, James Sturm, Ingrid Sulistyo, Eden Tefera, Robert Thai, Abigail Tietjen, Andrew Vaillant, Annika Veum, Julie Wagner, Carlyn Ward, Devin Wesenberg, John Woehler, Margaret Wohlhuter, Zi Hern Wong and Yu Yang

Rosemount High School — Katherine Aalto, Sahil Adige, Francis Ryan Avenido, Sidique Bachelani, Samantha Back, Lauren Bangh, Malyn Banitt-Moore, Anshul Bharath, Hannah Borgstahl, Hannah Brockman, Bria Burke, Kristen Burns, Jonathan Carman, Jacia Christiansen, Mark Christianson, Duy Dang, Samuel Defries, Zachary Dennis, Sophia Depaulis, Travis Du Chene, Wyatt Ebner, Ethan Engdahl, Jacob Engel, Lara Erdmann, Natalie Fendrich, Rebecca Francois, Garrett Frey, Emma Gale, Christopher Giere, Aidan Goblirsch, Jonathan Haage, Samuel Haisting, Theresa Hausmann, Jane Hayes, Joshua Heimer, Stephanie Henkemeyer, Andrea Hernandez Delgado, Natalia Hiza, Andrea Holtz, Ames Huddle, Emily Huntley, Delia Johnson, Brady Jones, Anna King, Alek Koskela, Sydney Kuran, Johnathan Lemoine, Cameron Loberg, Michael Lutterman, Russell Marotzke, Alexandra Matek, Timothy Mcnamara, Maggie Moeller, Alexander Notch, Sarah O’Connell, Andrew Opstad, Emily Otteson, Marissa Owens, Eric Paget, Kaitlin Pierce, Victoria Pierce, Jamie Preator, Sanketh Premdas, Michelle Quan, Tessa Rossini, Theresa Rukavina, Bridget Russell, John Samuelson, Aquila Schachel, Molly Schaubroeck, Marissa Schladweiler, Rachel Schorn, Adam Shew, Abigail Sisson, Erin Smith, Nolan Smith, Lauren Spindler, Michael Stefanko, Kaitlynn Steller, Thane Storley, Anoushka Sunkum, Varsha Tallapaka, Logan Timbers, Artur Un, Joshua Van Sant, Nicole Van Handel, Jenna Vickery, Anthony Voto, Mason Walls, Jack Wiessenberger, Heather Wilharm, Deanna Wuellner and Paige Zemke

School of Environmental Studies — Annie Ashley, Erin Bucki, Jacob Buendorf, Alana Crawford, Samantha Durnin, Emily Edwards, Madilyn Frisk, Rebecca Ginzburg, Wynne Hetherington, Samantha Johnson, Ryan Kvas, Julia Mclagan, Noah Mincheff, Alvin Pacheco Omana, Emily Pauly, Charlotte Read, Samantha Van Buren and Madeleine Westenberg

You may also like

Maintenance Support Employees Appreciation Week is November 13-17
Clerical and Secretarial Employees Appreciation Week is November 13-17
District196 logo
Voters elect Coulson, Roseen and Angrimson to School Board

district196